enkliittinen

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

Internationalism (see English enclitic), ultimately from Late Latin encliticus and adapted with the adjectival suffix +‎ -inen.

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈeŋkliːtːinen/, [ˈe̞ŋkliːt̪ˌt̪ine̞n]
  • Rhymes: -inen
  • Syllabification(key): enk‧liit‧ti‧nen

AdjectiveEdit

enkliittinen

  1. (linguistics) enclitic

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of enkliittinen (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation)
nominative enkliittinen enkliittiset
genitive enkliittisen enkliittisten
enkliittisien
partitive enkliittistä enkliittisiä
illative enkliittiseen enkliittisiin
singular plural
nominative enkliittinen enkliittiset
accusative nom. enkliittinen enkliittiset
gen. enkliittisen
genitive enkliittisen enkliittisten
enkliittisien
partitive enkliittistä enkliittisiä
inessive enkliittisessä enkliittisissä
elative enkliittisestä enkliittisistä
illative enkliittiseen enkliittisiin
adessive enkliittisellä enkliittisillä
ablative enkliittiseltä enkliittisiltä
allative enkliittiselle enkliittisille
essive enkliittisenä enkliittisinä
translative enkliittiseksi enkliittisiksi
instructive enkliittisin
abessive enkliittisettä enkliittisittä
comitative enkliittisine
Possessive forms of enkliittinen (type nainen)
Rare. Only used with substantive adjectives.
possessor singular plural
1st person enkliittiseni enkliittisemme
2nd person enkliittisesi enkliittisenne
3rd person enkliittisensä