See also: Estella



From estää +‎ -ella.



  1. (transitive) To deter (to persuade).


Inflection of estellä (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. estelen en estele 1st sing. olen estellyt en ole estellyt
2nd sing. estelet et estele 2nd sing. olet estellyt et ole estellyt
3rd sing. estelee ei estele 3rd sing. on estellyt ei ole estellyt
1st plur. estelemme emme estele 1st plur. olemme estelleet emme ole estelleet
2nd plur. estelette ette estele 2nd plur. olette estelleet ette ole estelleet
3rd plur. estelevät eivät estele 3rd plur. ovat estelleet eivät ole estelleet
passive estellään ei estellä passive on estelty ei ole estelty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. estelin en estellyt 1st sing. olin estellyt en ollut estellyt
2nd sing. estelit et estellyt 2nd sing. olit estellyt et ollut estellyt
3rd sing. esteli ei estellyt 3rd sing. oli estellyt ei ollut estellyt
1st plur. estelimme emme estelleet 1st plur. olimme estelleet emme olleet estelleet
2nd plur. estelitte ette estelleet 2nd plur. olitte estelleet ette olleet estelleet
3rd plur. estelivät eivät estelleet 3rd plur. olivat estelleet eivät olleet estelleet
passive esteltiin ei estelty passive oli estelty ei ollut estelty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. estelisin en estelisi 1st sing. olisin estellyt en olisi estellyt
2nd sing. estelisit et estelisi 2nd sing. olisit estellyt et olisi estellyt
3rd sing. estelisi ei estelisi 3rd sing. olisi estellyt ei olisi estellyt
1st plur. estelisimme emme estelisi 1st plur. olisimme estelleet emme olisi estelleet
2nd plur. estelisitte ette estelisi 2nd plur. olisitte estelleet ette olisi estelleet
3rd plur. estelisivät eivät estelisi 3rd plur. olisivat estelleet eivät olisi estelleet
passive esteltäisiin ei esteltäisi passive olisi estelty ei olisi estelty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. estele älä estele 2nd sing. ole estellyt älä ole estellyt
3rd sing. estelköön älköön estelkö 3rd sing. olkoon estellyt älköön olko estellyt
1st plur. estelkäämme älkäämme estelkö 1st plur. olkaamme estelleet älkäämme olko estelleet
2nd plur. estelkää älkää estelkö 2nd plur. olkaa estelleet älkää olko estelleet
3rd plur. estelkööt älkööt estelkö 3rd plur. olkoot estelleet älkööt olko estelleet
passive esteltäköön älköön esteltäkö passive olkoon estelty älköön olko estelty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. estellen en estelle 1st sing. lienen estellyt en liene estellyt
2nd sing. estellet et estelle 2nd sing. lienet estellyt et liene estellyt
3rd sing. estellee ei estelle 3rd sing. lienee estellyt ei liene estellyt
1st plur. estellemme emme estelle 1st plur. lienemme estelleet emme liene estelleet
2nd plur. estellette ette estelle 2nd plur. lienette estelleet ette liene estelleet
3rd plur. estellevät eivät estelle 3rd plur. lienevät estelleet eivät liene estelleet
passive esteltäneen ei esteltäne passive lienee estelty ei liene estelty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st estellä present estelevä esteltävä
long 1st2 estelläkseen past estellyt estelty
2nd inessive1 estellessä esteltäessä agent1, 3 estelemä
instructive estellen negative estelemätön
3rd inessive estelemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative estelemästä
illative estelemään
adessive estelemällä
abessive estelemättä
instructive estelemän esteltämän
4th nominative esteleminen
partitive estelemistä
5th2 estelemäisillään
Read in another language