Passive aspect of the verb estää.



  1. (intransitive) To be prevented, hindered.


Inflection of estyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. estyn en esty 1st sing. olen estynyt en ole estynyt
2nd sing. estyt et esty 2nd sing. olet estynyt et ole estynyt
3rd sing. estyy ei esty 3rd sing. on estynyt ei ole estynyt
1st plur. estymme emme esty 1st plur. olemme estyneet emme ole estyneet
2nd plur. estytte ette esty 2nd plur. olette estyneet ette ole estyneet
3rd plur. estyvät eivät esty 3rd plur. ovat estyneet eivät ole estyneet
passive estytään ei estytä passive on estytty ei ole estytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. estyin en estynyt 1st sing. olin estynyt en ollut estynyt
2nd sing. estyit et estynyt 2nd sing. olit estynyt et ollut estynyt
3rd sing. estyi ei estynyt 3rd sing. oli estynyt ei ollut estynyt
1st plur. estyimme emme estyneet 1st plur. olimme estyneet emme olleet estyneet
2nd plur. estyitte ette estyneet 2nd plur. olitte estyneet ette olleet estyneet
3rd plur. estyivät eivät estyneet 3rd plur. olivat estyneet eivät olleet estyneet
passive estyttiin ei estytty passive oli estytty ei ollut estytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. estyisin en estyisi 1st sing. olisin estynyt en olisi estynyt
2nd sing. estyisit et estyisi 2nd sing. olisit estynyt et olisi estynyt
3rd sing. estyisi ei estyisi 3rd sing. olisi estynyt ei olisi estynyt
1st plur. estyisimme emme estyisi 1st plur. olisimme estyneet emme olisi estyneet
2nd plur. estyisitte ette estyisi 2nd plur. olisitte estyneet ette olisi estyneet
3rd plur. estyisivät eivät estyisi 3rd plur. olisivat estyneet eivät olisi estyneet
passive estyttäisiin ei estyttäisi passive olisi estytty ei olisi estytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. esty älä esty 2nd sing. ole estynyt älä ole estynyt
3rd sing. estyköön älköön estykö 3rd sing. olkoon estynyt älköön olko estynyt
1st plur. estykäämme älkäämme estykö 1st plur. olkaamme estyneet älkäämme olko estyneet
2nd plur. estykää älkää estykö 2nd plur. olkaa estyneet älkää olko estyneet
3rd plur. estykööt älkööt estykö 3rd plur. olkoot estyneet älkööt olko estyneet
passive estyttäköön älköön estyttäkö passive olkoon estytty älköön olko estytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. estynen en estyne 1st sing. lienen estynyt en liene estynyt
2nd sing. estynet et estyne 2nd sing. lienet estynyt et liene estynyt
3rd sing. estynee ei estyne 3rd sing. lienee estynyt ei liene estynyt
1st plur. estynemme emme estyne 1st plur. lienemme estyneet emme liene estyneet
2nd plur. estynette ette estyne 2nd plur. lienette estyneet ette liene estyneet
3rd plur. estynevät eivät estyne 3rd plur. lienevät estyneet eivät liene estyneet
passive estyttäneen ei estyttäne passive lienee estytty ei liene estytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st estyä present estyvä estyttävä
long 1st2 estyäkseen past estynyt estytty
2nd inessive1 estyessä estyttäessä agent1, 3 estymä
instructive estyen negative estymätön
3rd inessive estymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative estymästä
illative estymään
adessive estymällä
abessive estymättä
instructive estymän estyttämän
4th nominative estyminen
partitive estymistä
5th2 estymäisillään
Read in another language