Open main menu

Old EnglishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Germanic *faigijaz.

PronunciationEdit

AdjectiveEdit

fǣġe

  1. fated to death; doomed, accursed

DeclensionEdit

Weak Strong
case singular plural case singular plural
m n f m n f m n f
nominative fǣġa fǣġe fǣġe fǣġan nom. fǣġe fǣġe fǣġe fǣġe fǣġe fǣġa, -e
accusative fǣġan fǣġe fǣġan acc. fǣġne fǣġe fǣġe fǣġe fǣġe fǣġa, -e
genitive fǣġan fǣġra, fǣġena gen. fǣġes fǣġes fǣġre fǣġra
dative fǣġan fǣġum dat. fǣġum fǣġum fǣġre fǣġum
instrumental fǣġe

DescendantsEdit

Further readingEdit