1. (transitive) To blind, dazzle.


Inflection of häikäistä (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. häikäisen en häikäise 1st sing. olen häikäissyt en ole häikäissyt
2nd sing. häikäiset et häikäise 2nd sing. olet häikäissyt et ole häikäissyt
3rd sing. häikäisee ei häikäise 3rd sing. on häikäissyt ei ole häikäissyt
1st plur. häikäisemme emme häikäise 1st plur. olemme häikäisseet emme ole häikäisseet
2nd plur. häikäisette ette häikäise 2nd plur. olette häikäisseet ette ole häikäisseet
3rd plur. häikäisevät eivät häikäise 3rd plur. ovat häikäisseet eivät ole häikäisseet
passive häikäistään ei häikäistä passive on häikäisty ei ole häikäisty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. häikäisin en häikäissyt 1st sing. olin häikäissyt en ollut häikäissyt
2nd sing. häikäisit et häikäissyt 2nd sing. olit häikäissyt et ollut häikäissyt
3rd sing. häikäisi ei häikäissyt 3rd sing. oli häikäissyt ei ollut häikäissyt
1st plur. häikäisimme emme häikäisseet 1st plur. olimme häikäisseet emme olleet häikäisseet
2nd plur. häikäisitte ette häikäisseet 2nd plur. olitte häikäisseet ette olleet häikäisseet
3rd plur. häikäisivät eivät häikäisseet 3rd plur. olivat häikäisseet eivät olleet häikäisseet
passive häikäistiin ei häikäisty passive oli häikäisty ei ollut häikäisty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. häikäisisin en häikäisisi 1st sing. olisin häikäissyt en olisi häikäissyt
2nd sing. häikäisisit et häikäisisi 2nd sing. olisit häikäissyt et olisi häikäissyt
3rd sing. häikäisisi ei häikäisisi 3rd sing. olisi häikäissyt ei olisi häikäissyt
1st plur. häikäisisimme emme häikäisisi 1st plur. olisimme häikäisseet emme olisi häikäisseet
2nd plur. häikäisisitte ette häikäisisi 2nd plur. olisitte häikäisseet ette olisi häikäisseet
3rd plur. häikäisisivät eivät häikäisisi 3rd plur. olisivat häikäisseet eivät olisi häikäisseet
passive häikäistäisiin ei häikäistäisi passive olisi häikäisty ei olisi häikäisty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. häikäise älä häikäise 2nd sing. ole häikäissyt älä ole häikäissyt
3rd sing. häikäisköön älköön häikäiskö 3rd sing. olkoon häikäissyt älköön olko häikäissyt
1st plur. häikäiskäämme älkäämme häikäiskö 1st plur. olkaamme häikäisseet älkäämme olko häikäisseet
2nd plur. häikäiskää älkää häikäiskö 2nd plur. olkaa häikäisseet älkää olko häikäisseet
3rd plur. häikäiskööt älkööt häikäiskö 3rd plur. olkoot häikäisseet älkööt olko häikäisseet
passive häikäistäköön älköön häikäistäkö passive olkoon häikäisty älköön olko häikäisty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. häikäissen en häikäisse 1st sing. lienen häikäissyt en liene häikäissyt
2nd sing. häikäisset et häikäisse 2nd sing. lienet häikäissyt et liene häikäissyt
3rd sing. häikäissee ei häikäisse 3rd sing. lienee häikäissyt ei liene häikäissyt
1st plur. häikäissemme emme häikäisse 1st plur. lienemme häikäisseet emme liene häikäisseet
2nd plur. häikäissette ette häikäisse 2nd plur. lienette häikäisseet ette liene häikäisseet
3rd plur. häikäissevät eivät häikäisse 3rd plur. lienevät häikäisseet eivät liene häikäisseet
passive häikäistäneen ei häikäistäne passive lienee häikäisty ei liene häikäisty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st häikäistä present häikäisevä häikäistävä
long 1st2 häikäistäkseen past häikäissyt häikäisty
2nd inessive1 häikäistessä häikäistäessä agent1, 3 häikäisemä
instructive häikäisten negative häikäisemätön
3rd inessive häikäisemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative häikäisemästä
illative häikäisemään
adessive häikäisemällä
abessive häikäisemättä
instructive häikäisemän häikäistämän
4th nominative häikäiseminen
partitive häikäisemistä
5th2 häikäisemäisillään
Read in another language