EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions.



  1. To have unrealistic, fanciful ideas; to daydream.


Inflection of haihatella (Kotus type 67/tulla, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haihattelen en haihattele 1st sing. olen haihatellut en ole haihatellut
2nd sing. haihattelet et haihattele 2nd sing. olet haihatellut et ole haihatellut
3rd sing. haihattelee ei haihattele 3rd sing. on haihatellut ei ole haihatellut
1st plur. haihattelemme emme haihattele 1st plur. olemme haihatelleet emme ole haihatelleet
2nd plur. haihattelette ette haihattele 2nd plur. olette haihatelleet ette ole haihatelleet
3rd plur. haihattelevat eivät haihattele 3rd plur. ovat haihatelleet eivät ole haihatelleet
passive haihatellaan ei haihatella passive on haihateltu ei ole haihateltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haihattelin en haihatellut 1st sing. olin haihatellut en ollut haihatellut
2nd sing. haihattelit et haihatellut 2nd sing. olit haihatellut et ollut haihatellut
3rd sing. haihatteli ei haihatellut 3rd sing. oli haihatellut ei ollut haihatellut
1st plur. haihattelimme emme haihatelleet 1st plur. olimme haihatelleet emme olleet haihatelleet
2nd plur. haihattelitte ette haihatelleet 2nd plur. olitte haihatelleet ette olleet haihatelleet
3rd plur. haihattelivat eivät haihatelleet 3rd plur. olivat haihatelleet eivät olleet haihatelleet
passive haihateltiin ei haihateltu passive oli haihateltu ei ollut haihateltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haihattelisin en haihattelisi 1st sing. olisin haihatellut en olisi haihatellut
2nd sing. haihattelisit et haihattelisi 2nd sing. olisit haihatellut et olisi haihatellut
3rd sing. haihattelisi ei haihattelisi 3rd sing. olisi haihatellut ei olisi haihatellut
1st plur. haihattelisimme emme haihattelisi 1st plur. olisimme haihatelleet emme olisi haihatelleet
2nd plur. haihattelisitte ette haihattelisi 2nd plur. olisitte haihatelleet ette olisi haihatelleet
3rd plur. haihattelisivat eivät haihattelisi 3rd plur. olisivat haihatelleet eivät olisi haihatelleet
passive haihateltaisiin ei haihateltaisi passive olisi haihateltu ei olisi haihateltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. haihattele älä haihattele 2nd sing. ole haihatellut älä ole haihatellut
3rd sing. haihatelkoon älköön haihatelko 3rd sing. olkoon haihatellut älköön olko haihatellut
1st plur. haihatelkaamme älkäämme haihatelko 1st plur. olkaamme haihatelleet älkäämme olko haihatelleet
2nd plur. haihatelkaa älkää haihatelko 2nd plur. olkaa haihatelleet älkää olko haihatelleet
3rd plur. haihatelkoot älkööt haihatelko 3rd plur. olkoot haihatelleet älkööt olko haihatelleet
passive haihateltakoon älköön haihateltako passive olkoon haihateltu älköön olko haihateltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haihatellen en haihatelle 1st sing. lienen haihatellut en liene haihatellut
2nd sing. haihatellet et haihatelle 2nd sing. lienet haihatellut et liene haihatellut
3rd sing. haihatellee ei haihatelle 3rd sing. lienee haihatellut ei liene haihatellut
1st plur. haihatellemme emme haihatelle 1st plur. lienemme haihatelleet emme liene haihatelleet
2nd plur. haihatellette ette haihatelle 2nd plur. lienette haihatelleet ette liene haihatelleet
3rd plur. haihatellevat eivät haihatelle 3rd plur. lienevät haihatelleet eivät liene haihatelleet
passive haihateltaneen ei haihateltane passive lienee haihateltu ei liene haihateltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st haihatella present haihatteleva haihateltava
long 1st2 haihatellakseen past haihatellut haihateltu
2nd inessive1 haihatellessa haihateltaessa agent1, 3 haihattelema
instructive haihatellen negative haihattelematon
3rd inessive haihattelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative haihattelemasta
illative haihattelemaan
adessive haihattelemalla
abessive haihattelematta
instructive haihatteleman haihateltaman
4th nominative haihatteleminen
partitive haihattelemista
5th2 haihattelemaisillaan