hajamielinen

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

haja- (scattered) +‎ mieli (mind) +‎ -inen (-ed)

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈhɑjɑˌmie̯linen/, [ˈhɑjɑˌmie̞̯line̞n]
  • Rhymes: -ielinen
  • Syllabification(key): ha‧ja‧mie‧li‧nen

AdjectiveEdit

hajamielinen (comparative hajamielisempi, superlative hajamielisin)

  1. absent-minded, scatterbrained

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of hajamielinen (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation)
nominative hajamielinen hajamieliset
genitive hajamielisen hajamielisten
hajamielisien
partitive hajamielistä hajamielisiä
illative hajamieliseen hajamielisiin
singular plural
nominative hajamielinen hajamieliset
accusative nom. hajamielinen hajamieliset
gen. hajamielisen
genitive hajamielisen hajamielisten
hajamielisien
partitive hajamielistä hajamielisiä
inessive hajamielisessä hajamielisissä
elative hajamielisestä hajamielisistä
illative hajamieliseen hajamielisiin
adessive hajamielisellä hajamielisillä
ablative hajamieliseltä hajamielisiltä
allative hajamieliselle hajamielisille
essive hajamielisenä hajamielisinä
translative hajamieliseksi hajamielisiksi
instructive hajamielisin
abessive hajamielisettä hajamielisittä
comitative hajamielisine
Possessive forms of hajamielinen (type nainen)
Rare. Only used with substantive adjectives.
possessor singular plural
1st person hajamieliseni hajamielisemme
2nd person hajamielisesi hajamielisenne
3rd person hajamielisensä

Derived termsEdit