See also: halí, hâli, halı, and hali-

Bikol Central

edit

Pronunciation

edit
  • IPA(key): /ˈhaliʔ/ [ˈha.l̪iʔ]
  • Audio:(file)
  • IPA(key): /ˈʔaliʔ/ [ˈʔa.l̪iʔ] (h-dropping)
  • Hyphenation: ha‧li

Preposition

edit

halì (plural harali, Basahan spelling ᜑᜎᜒ)

  1. from
    Synonym: gikan
    Hali ako duman sa saod.
    I came from the market.

Verb

edit

halì (plural harali, Basahan spelling ᜑᜎᜒ)

  1. to leave, to depart, to vacate
  2. to resign, to quit, to abdicate
  3. to send away
    Synonym: layas
  4. to remove, to take off; to pull off (the plug)
    Synonyms: tangkas, tanggal

Derived terms

edit

Catalan

edit

Verb

edit

hali

  1. inflection of halar:
    1. first/third-person singular present subjunctive
    2. third-person singular imperative

Faroese

edit

Etymology

edit

From Old Norse hali, from Proto-Germanic *halô.

Pronunciation

edit

Noun

edit

hali m (genitive singular hala, plural halar)

  1. tail

Declension

edit
Declension of hali
m1 singular plural
indefinite definite indefinite definite
nominative hali halin halar halarnir
accusative hala halan halar halarnar
dative hala halanum halum halunum
genitive hala halans hala halanna

Finnish

edit

Etymology 1

edit

halata +‎ -i

Pronunciation

edit
  • IPA(key): /ˈhɑli/, [ˈhɑ̝li]
  • Rhymes: -ɑli
  • Syllabification(key): ha‧li

Noun

edit

hali (colloquial)

  1. hug
Declension
edit
Inflection of hali (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
nominative hali halit
genitive halin halien
partitive halia haleja
illative haliin haleihin
singular plural
nominative hali halit
accusative nom. hali halit
gen. halin
genitive halin halien
partitive halia haleja
inessive halissa haleissa
elative halista haleista
illative haliin haleihin
adessive halilla haleilla
ablative halilta haleilta
allative halille haleille
essive halina haleina
translative haliksi haleiksi
abessive halitta haleitta
instructive halein
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of hali (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative halini halini
accusative nom. halini halini
gen. halini
genitive halini halieni
partitive haliani halejani
inessive halissani haleissani
elative halistani haleistani
illative haliini haleihini
adessive halillani haleillani
ablative haliltani haleiltani
allative halilleni haleilleni
essive halinani haleinani
translative halikseni haleikseni
abessive halittani haleittani
instructive
comitative haleineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative halisi halisi
accusative nom. halisi halisi
gen. halisi
genitive halisi haliesi
partitive haliasi halejasi
inessive halissasi haleissasi
elative halistasi haleistasi
illative haliisi haleihisi
adessive halillasi haleillasi
ablative haliltasi haleiltasi
allative halillesi haleillesi
essive halinasi haleinasi
translative haliksesi haleiksesi
abessive halittasi haleittasi
instructive
comitative haleinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative halimme halimme
accusative nom. halimme halimme
gen. halimme
genitive halimme haliemme
partitive haliamme halejamme
inessive halissamme haleissamme
elative halistamme haleistamme
illative haliimme haleihimme
adessive halillamme haleillamme
ablative haliltamme haleiltamme
allative halillemme haleillemme
essive halinamme haleinamme
translative haliksemme haleiksemme
abessive halittamme haleittamme
instructive
comitative haleinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative halinne halinne
accusative nom. halinne halinne
gen. halinne
genitive halinne halienne
partitive halianne halejanne
inessive halissanne haleissanne
elative halistanne haleistanne
illative haliinne haleihinne
adessive halillanne haleillanne
ablative haliltanne haleiltanne
allative halillenne haleillenne
essive halinanne haleinanne
translative haliksenne haleiksenne
abessive halittanne haleittanne
instructive
comitative haleinenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative halinsa halinsa
accusative nom. halinsa halinsa
gen. halinsa
genitive halinsa haliensa
partitive haliaan
haliansa
halejaan
halejansa
inessive halissaan
halissansa
haleissaan
haleissansa
elative halistaan
halistansa
haleistaan
haleistansa
illative haliinsa haleihinsa
adessive halillaan
halillansa
haleillaan
haleillansa
ablative haliltaan
haliltansa
haleiltaan
haleiltansa
allative halilleen
halillensa
haleilleen
haleillensa
essive halinaan
halinansa
haleinaan
haleinansa
translative halikseen
haliksensa
haleikseen
haleiksensa
abessive halittaan
halittansa
haleittaan
haleittansa
instructive
comitative haleineen
haleinensa
Synonyms
edit
Derived terms
edit
compounds
edit

Further reading

edit

Etymology 2

edit

Pronunciation

edit
  • IPA(key): /ˈhɑli/, [ˈhɑ̝li] (third-person indicative)
  • IPA(key): /ˈhɑliˣ/, [ˈhɑ̝li(ʔ)] (imperative, indicative connegative)
  • Rhymes: -ɑli
  • Syllabification(key): ha‧li

Verb

edit

hali

  1. inflection of halia:
    1. third-person singular past indicative
    2. present active indicative connegative
    3. second-person singular present imperative
    4. second-person singular present active imperative connegative

Anagrams

edit

Hausa

edit

Etymology

edit

From Arabic حَال (ḥāl). Doublet of àlhālī.

Pronunciation

edit
  • IPA(key): /háː.líː/
    • (Standard Kano Hausa) IPA(key): [háː.líː]

Noun

edit

hālī m (possessed form hālin)

  1. condition, situation

Hawaiian

edit

Verb

edit

hali

  1. (transitive) to carry

Hungarian

edit

Pronunciation

edit
  • IPA(key): [ˈhɒli]
  • Hyphenation: ha‧li
  • Rhymes: -li

Interjection

edit

hali

  1. (informal) hi

Icelandic

edit

Etymology

edit

From Old Norse hali, from Proto-Germanic *halô.

Pronunciation

edit

Noun

edit

hali m (genitive singular hala, nominative plural halar)

  1. tail

Declension

edit

Noun

edit

hali

  1. plural of halo

Middle English

edit

Adjective

edit

hali

  1. Alternative form of holy (sacred)

Polish

edit

Pronunciation

edit
  • IPA(key): /ˈxa.li/
  • Audio:(file)
  • Rhymes: -ali
  • Syllabification: ha‧li

Noun

edit

hali m

  1. genitive singular of hala
  2. dative singular of hala
  3. locative singular of hala

Romanian

edit

Etymology

edit

Borrowed from Romani xal.

Verb

edit

a hali (third-person singular present halește, past participle halit) 4th conj.

  1. (colloquial, transitive) to eat rapidly, in excess

Conjugation

edit

Descendants

edit

Swahili

edit

Alternative forms

edit

Etymology

edit

Borrowed from Arabic حَال (ḥāl).

Pronunciation

edit

Noun

edit

hali (n class, plural hali)

  1. situation, state, condition
    hali ngumudifficult situation

Tagalog

edit

Etymology

edit

From Proto-Malayo-Polynesian *ari (come). Compare Ilocano ay, Tuwali Ifugao ali, Bikol Central hali, Hiligaynon ari, Tausug kari, and Malay mari.

Pronunciation

edit

Noun

edit

halî or halí (Baybayin spelling ᜑᜎᜒ) (obsolete)

  1. coming
    Synonyms: pagparito, pagparini, paglapit
    Hali ka dini.
    Come here.

Usage notes

edit
  • Now only used in derived terms as prefix hali-.

Derived terms

edit

See also

edit

Further reading

edit

Anagrams

edit

Tetum

edit

Noun

edit

hali

  1. banyan (tree)