(index ha)


From the adjective halpa.


  • IPA(key): [ˈhɑlʋe̞ksi.ɑˣ]
  • Hyphenation: hal‧vek‧si‧a



  1. (transitive, + partitive) To despise, scorn, look down on, sneer at, disdain, contemn.
  2. (transitive, + partitive) To defy, (be) oppose(d) to, resist.


Inflection of halveksia (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. halveksin en halveksi 1st sing. olen halveksinut en ole halveksinut
2nd sing. halveksit et halveksi 2nd sing. olet halveksinut et ole halveksinut
3rd sing. halveksii ei halveksi 3rd sing. on halveksinut ei ole halveksinut
1st plur. halveksimme emme halveksi 1st plur. olemme halveksineet emme ole halveksineet
2nd plur. halveksitte ette halveksi 2nd plur. olette halveksineet ette ole halveksineet
3rd plur. halveksivat eivät halveksi 3rd plur. ovat halveksineet eivät ole halveksineet
passive halveksitaan ei halveksita passive on halveksittu ei ole halveksittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. halveksin en halveksinut 1st sing. olin halveksinut en ollut halveksinut
2nd sing. halveksit et halveksinut 2nd sing. olit halveksinut et ollut halveksinut
3rd sing. halveksi ei halveksinut 3rd sing. oli halveksinut ei ollut halveksinut
1st plur. halveksimme emme halveksineet 1st plur. olimme halveksineet emme olleet halveksineet
2nd plur. halveksitte ette halveksineet 2nd plur. olitte halveksineet ette olleet halveksineet
3rd plur. halveksivat eivät halveksineet 3rd plur. olivat halveksineet eivät olleet halveksineet
passive halveksittiin ei halveksittu passive oli halveksittu ei ollut halveksittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. halveksisin en halveksisi 1st sing. olisin halveksinut en olisi halveksinut
2nd sing. halveksisit et halveksisi 2nd sing. olisit halveksinut et olisi halveksinut
3rd sing. halveksisi ei halveksisi 3rd sing. olisi halveksinut ei olisi halveksinut
1st plur. halveksisimme emme halveksisi 1st plur. olisimme halveksineet emme olisi halveksineet
2nd plur. halveksisitte ette halveksisi 2nd plur. olisitte halveksineet ette olisi halveksineet
3rd plur. halveksisivat eivät halveksisi 3rd plur. olisivat halveksineet eivät olisi halveksineet
passive halveksittaisiin ei halveksittaisi passive olisi halveksittu ei olisi halveksittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. halveksi älä halveksi 2nd sing. ole halveksinut älä ole halveksinut
3rd sing. halveksikoon älköön halveksiko 3rd sing. olkoon halveksinut älköön olko halveksinut
1st plur. halveksikaamme älkäämme halveksiko 1st plur. olkaamme halveksineet älkäämme olko halveksineet
2nd plur. halveksikaa älkää halveksiko 2nd plur. olkaa halveksineet älkää olko halveksineet
3rd plur. halveksikoot älkööt halveksiko 3rd plur. olkoot halveksineet älkööt olko halveksineet
passive halveksittakoon älköön halveksittako passive olkoon halveksittu älköön olko halveksittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. halveksinen en halveksine 1st sing. lienen halveksinut en liene halveksinut
2nd sing. halveksinet et halveksine 2nd sing. lienet halveksinut et liene halveksinut
3rd sing. halveksinee ei halveksine 3rd sing. lienee halveksinut ei liene halveksinut
1st plur. halveksinemme emme halveksine 1st plur. lienemme halveksineet emme liene halveksineet
2nd plur. halveksinette ette halveksine 2nd plur. lienette halveksineet ette liene halveksineet
3rd plur. halveksinevat eivät halveksine 3rd plur. lienevät halveksineet eivät liene halveksineet
passive halveksittaneen ei halveksittane passive lienee halveksittu ei liene halveksittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st halveksia present halveksiva halveksittava
long 1st2 halveksiakseen past halveksinut halveksittu
2nd inessive1 halveksiessa halveksittaessa agent1, 3 halveksima
instructive halveksien negative halveksimaton
3rd inessive halveksimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative halveksimasta
illative halveksimaan
adessive halveksimalla
abessive halveksimatta
instructive halveksiman halveksittaman
4th nominative halveksiminen
partitive halveksimista
5th2 halveksimaisillaan


Derived termsEdit

Read in another language