(index he)


From heikko +‎ -eta.


  • Hyphenation: hei‧ke‧tä
  • IPA(key): /ˈheiketæ/



  1. (intransitive) To weaken, become weaker.
    Hänen voimansa heikkenivät.
    He grew weaker.
  2. (intransitive) To abate.
    Myrsky heikkeni.
    The storm abated.
  3. (intransitive) To deteriorate.
    Hänen tilansa heikkenee.
    His condition is deteriorating.


Inflection of heiketä (Kotus type 72/vanheta, kk-k gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. heikkenen en heikkene 1st sing. olen heikennyt en ole heikennyt
2nd sing. heikkenet et heikkene 2nd sing. olet heikennyt et ole heikennyt
3rd sing. heikkenee ei heikkene 3rd sing. on heikennyt ei ole heikennyt
1st plur. heikkenemme emme heikkene 1st plur. olemme heikenneet emme ole heikenneet
2nd plur. heikkenette ette heikkene 2nd plur. olette heikenneet ette ole heikenneet
3rd plur. heikkenevät eivät heikkene 3rd plur. ovat heikenneet eivät ole heikenneet
passive heiketään ei heiketä passive on heiketty ei ole heiketty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. heikkenin en heikennyt 1st sing. olin heikennyt en ollut heikennyt
2nd sing. heikkenit et heikennyt 2nd sing. olit heikennyt et ollut heikennyt
3rd sing. heikkeni ei heikennyt 3rd sing. oli heikennyt ei ollut heikennyt
1st plur. heikkenimme emme heikenneet 1st plur. olimme heikenneet emme olleet heikenneet
2nd plur. heikkenitte ette heikenneet 2nd plur. olitte heikenneet ette olleet heikenneet
3rd plur. heikkenivät eivät heikenneet 3rd plur. olivat heikenneet eivät olleet heikenneet
passive heikettiin ei heiketty passive oli heiketty ei ollut heiketty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. heikkenisin en heikkenisi 1st sing. olisin heikennyt en olisi heikennyt
2nd sing. heikkenisit et heikkenisi 2nd sing. olisit heikennyt et olisi heikennyt
3rd sing. heikkenisi ei heikkenisi 3rd sing. olisi heikennyt ei olisi heikennyt
1st plur. heikkenisimme emme heikkenisi 1st plur. olisimme heikenneet emme olisi heikenneet
2nd plur. heikkenisitte ette heikkenisi 2nd plur. olisitte heikenneet ette olisi heikenneet
3rd plur. heikkenisivät eivät heikkenisi 3rd plur. olisivat heikenneet eivät olisi heikenneet
passive heikettäisiin ei heikettäisi passive olisi heiketty ei olisi heiketty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. heikkene älä heikkene 2nd sing. ole heikennyt älä ole heikennyt
3rd sing. heiketköön älköön heiketkö 3rd sing. olkoon heikennyt älköön olko heikennyt
1st plur. heiketkäämme älkäämme heiketkö 1st plur. olkaamme heikenneet älkäämme olko heikenneet
2nd plur. heiketkää älkää heiketkö 2nd plur. olkaa heikenneet älkää olko heikenneet
3rd plur. heiketkööt älkööt heiketkö 3rd plur. olkoot heikenneet älkööt olko heikenneet
passive heikettäköön älköön heikettäkö passive olkoon heiketty älköön olko heiketty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. heikennen en heikenne 1st sing. lienen heikennyt en liene heikennyt
2nd sing. heikennet et heikenne 2nd sing. lienet heikennyt et liene heikennyt
3rd sing. heikennee ei heikenne 3rd sing. lienee heikennyt ei liene heikennyt
1st plur. heikennemme emme heikenne 1st plur. lienemme heikenneet emme liene heikenneet
2nd plur. heikennette ette heikenne 2nd plur. lienette heikenneet ette liene heikenneet
3rd plur. heikennevät eivät heikenne 3rd plur. lienevät heikenneet eivät liene heikenneet
passive heikettäneen ei heikettäne passive lienee heiketty ei liene heiketty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st heiketä present heikkenevä heikettävä
long 1st2 heiketäkseen past heikennyt heiketty
2nd inessive1 heiketessä heikettäessä agent1, 3 heikkenemä
instructive heiketen negative heikkenemätön
3rd inessive heikkenemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative heikkenemästä
illative heikkenemään
adessive heikkenemällä
abessive heikkenemättä
instructive heikkenemän heikettämän
4th nominative heikkeneminen
partitive heikkenemistä
5th2 heikkenemäisillään



Read in another language