Momentane aspect of the verb heilua.



  1. (intransitive) to swing once
    Tigerin maila heilahti ja pallo laskeutui suoraan viheriölle.
    Tiger's club swung and the ball landed directly on the green.


Inflection of heilahtaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. heilahdan en heilahda 1st sing. olen heilahtanut en ole heilahtanut
2nd sing. heilahdat et heilahda 2nd sing. olet heilahtanut et ole heilahtanut
3rd sing. heilahtaa ei heilahda 3rd sing. on heilahtanut ei ole heilahtanut
1st plur. heilahdamme emme heilahda 1st plur. olemme heilahtaneet emme ole heilahtaneet
2nd plur. heilahdatte ette heilahda 2nd plur. olette heilahtaneet ette ole heilahtaneet
3rd plur. heilahtavat eivät heilahda 3rd plur. ovat heilahtaneet eivät ole heilahtaneet
passive heilahdetaan ei heilahdeta passive on heilahdettu ei ole heilahdettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. heilahdin en heilahtanut 1st sing. olin heilahtanut en ollut heilahtanut
2nd sing. heilahdit et heilahtanut 2nd sing. olit heilahtanut et ollut heilahtanut
3rd sing. heilahti ei heilahtanut 3rd sing. oli heilahtanut ei ollut heilahtanut
1st plur. heilahdimme emme heilahtaneet 1st plur. olimme heilahtaneet emme olleet heilahtaneet
2nd plur. heilahditte ette heilahtaneet 2nd plur. olitte heilahtaneet ette olleet heilahtaneet
3rd plur. heilahtivat eivät heilahtaneet 3rd plur. olivat heilahtaneet eivät olleet heilahtaneet
passive heilahdettiin ei heilahdettu passive oli heilahdettu ei ollut heilahdettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. heilahtaisin en heilahtaisi 1st sing. olisin heilahtanut en olisi heilahtanut
2nd sing. heilahtaisit et heilahtaisi 2nd sing. olisit heilahtanut et olisi heilahtanut
3rd sing. heilahtaisi ei heilahtaisi 3rd sing. olisi heilahtanut ei olisi heilahtanut
1st plur. heilahtaisimme emme heilahtaisi 1st plur. olisimme heilahtaneet emme olisi heilahtaneet
2nd plur. heilahtaisitte ette heilahtaisi 2nd plur. olisitte heilahtaneet ette olisi heilahtaneet
3rd plur. heilahtaisivat eivät heilahtaisi 3rd plur. olisivat heilahtaneet eivät olisi heilahtaneet
passive heilahdettaisiin ei heilahdettaisi passive olisi heilahdettu ei olisi heilahdettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. heilahda älä heilahda 2nd sing. ole heilahtanut älä ole heilahtanut
3rd sing. heilahtakoon älköön heilahtako 3rd sing. olkoon heilahtanut älköön olko heilahtanut
1st plur. heilahtakaamme älkäämme heilahtako 1st plur. olkaamme heilahtaneet älkäämme olko heilahtaneet
2nd plur. heilahtakaa älkää heilahtako 2nd plur. olkaa heilahtaneet älkää olko heilahtaneet
3rd plur. heilahtakoot älkööt heilahtako 3rd plur. olkoot heilahtaneet älkööt olko heilahtaneet
passive heilahdettakoon älköön heilahdettako passive olkoon heilahdettu älköön olko heilahdettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. heilahtanen en heilahtane 1st sing. lienen heilahtanut en liene heilahtanut
2nd sing. heilahtanet et heilahtane 2nd sing. lienet heilahtanut et liene heilahtanut
3rd sing. heilahtanee ei heilahtane 3rd sing. lienee heilahtanut ei liene heilahtanut
1st plur. heilahtanemme emme heilahtane 1st plur. lienemme heilahtaneet emme liene heilahtaneet
2nd plur. heilahtanette ette heilahtane 2nd plur. lienette heilahtaneet ette liene heilahtaneet
3rd plur. heilahtanevat eivät heilahtane 3rd plur. lienevät heilahtaneet eivät liene heilahtaneet
passive heilahdettaneen ei heilahdettane passive lienee heilahdettu ei liene heilahdettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st heilahtaa present heilahtava heilahdettava
long 1st2 heilahtaakseen past heilahtanut heilahdettu
2nd inessive1 heilahtaessa heilahdettaessa agent1, 3 heilahtama
instructive heilahtaen negative heilahtamaton
3rd inessive heilahtamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative heilahtamasta
illative heilahtamaan
adessive heilahtamalla
abessive heilahtamatta
instructive heilahtaman heilahdettaman
4th nominative heilahtaminen
partitive heilahtamista
5th2 heilahtamaisillaan

Derived termsEdit

Related termsEdit

Read in another language