Open main menu

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

hellittää +‎ -ellä

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈhelːitelːæˣ/, [ˈhe̞lːiˌt̪e̞lːæ(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: hel‧li‧tel‧lä

VerbEdit

hellitellä

  1. (transitive) to pamper, to cherish

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of hellitellä (Kotus type 67/tulla, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hellittelen en hellittele 1st sing. olen hellitellyt en ole hellitellyt
2nd sing. hellittelet et hellittele 2nd sing. olet hellitellyt et ole hellitellyt
3rd sing. hellittelee ei hellittele 3rd sing. on hellitellyt ei ole hellitellyt
1st plur. hellittelemme emme hellittele 1st plur. olemme hellitelleet emme ole hellitelleet
2nd plur. hellittelette ette hellittele 2nd plur. olette hellitelleet ette ole hellitelleet
3rd plur. hellittelevät eivät hellittele 3rd plur. ovat hellitelleet eivät ole hellitelleet
passive hellitellään ei hellitellä passive on hellitelty ei ole hellitelty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hellittelin en hellitellyt 1st sing. olin hellitellyt en ollut hellitellyt
2nd sing. hellittelit et hellitellyt 2nd sing. olit hellitellyt et ollut hellitellyt
3rd sing. hellitteli ei hellitellyt 3rd sing. oli hellitellyt ei ollut hellitellyt
1st plur. hellittelimme emme hellitelleet 1st plur. olimme hellitelleet emme olleet hellitelleet
2nd plur. hellittelitte ette hellitelleet 2nd plur. olitte hellitelleet ette olleet hellitelleet
3rd plur. hellittelivät eivät hellitelleet 3rd plur. olivat hellitelleet eivät olleet hellitelleet
passive helliteltiin ei hellitelty passive oli hellitelty ei ollut hellitelty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hellittelisin en hellittelisi 1st sing. olisin hellitellyt en olisi hellitellyt
2nd sing. hellittelisit et hellittelisi 2nd sing. olisit hellitellyt et olisi hellitellyt
3rd sing. hellittelisi ei hellittelisi 3rd sing. olisi hellitellyt ei olisi hellitellyt
1st plur. hellittelisimme emme hellittelisi 1st plur. olisimme hellitelleet emme olisi hellitelleet
2nd plur. hellittelisitte ette hellittelisi 2nd plur. olisitte hellitelleet ette olisi hellitelleet
3rd plur. hellittelisivät eivät hellittelisi 3rd plur. olisivat hellitelleet eivät olisi hellitelleet
passive helliteltäisiin ei helliteltäisi passive olisi hellitelty ei olisi hellitelty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hellittele älä hellittele 2nd sing. ole hellitellyt älä ole hellitellyt
3rd sing. hellitelköön älköön hellitelkö 3rd sing. olkoon hellitellyt älköön olko hellitellyt
1st plur. hellitelkäämme älkäämme hellitelkö 1st plur. olkaamme hellitelleet älkäämme olko hellitelleet
2nd plur. hellitelkää älkää hellitelkö 2nd plur. olkaa hellitelleet älkää olko hellitelleet
3rd plur. hellitelkööt älkööt hellitelkö 3rd plur. olkoot hellitelleet älkööt olko hellitelleet
passive helliteltäköön älköön helliteltäkö passive olkoon hellitelty älköön olko hellitelty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hellitellen en hellitelle 1st sing. lienen hellitellyt en liene hellitellyt
2nd sing. hellitellet et hellitelle 2nd sing. lienet hellitellyt et liene hellitellyt
3rd sing. hellitellee ei hellitelle 3rd sing. lienee hellitellyt ei liene hellitellyt
1st plur. hellitellemme emme hellitelle 1st plur. lienemme hellitelleet emme liene hellitelleet
2nd plur. hellitellette ette hellitelle 2nd plur. lienette hellitelleet ette liene hellitelleet
3rd plur. hellitellevät eivät hellitelle 3rd plur. lienevät hellitelleet eivät liene hellitelleet
passive helliteltäneen ei helliteltäne passive lienee hellitelty ei liene hellitelty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hellitellä present hellittelevä helliteltävä
long 1st2 hellitelläkseen past hellitellyt hellitelty
2nd inessive1 hellitellessä helliteltäessä agent1, 3 hellittelemä
instructive hellitellen negative hellittelemätön
3rd inessive hellittelemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hellittelemästä
illative hellittelemään
adessive hellittelemällä
abessive hellittelemättä
instructive hellittelemän helliteltämän
4th nominative hellitteleminen
partitive hellittelemistä
5th2 hellittelemäisillään