(index he)


From hengata +‎ -illa.



  1. (intransitive, slang) To hang around, hang out (to spend time without doing anything in particular).


Inflection of hengailla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hengailen en hengaile 1st sing. olen hengaillut en ole hengaillut
2nd sing. hengailet et hengaile 2nd sing. olet hengaillut et ole hengaillut
3rd sing. hengailee ei hengaile 3rd sing. on hengaillut ei ole hengaillut
1st plur. hengailemme emme hengaile 1st plur. olemme hengailleet emme ole hengailleet
2nd plur. hengailette ette hengaile 2nd plur. olette hengailleet ette ole hengailleet
3rd plur. hengailevat eivät hengaile 3rd plur. ovat hengailleet eivät ole hengailleet
passive hengaillaan ei hengailla passive on hengailtu ei ole hengailtu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hengailin en hengaillut 1st sing. olin hengaillut en ollut hengaillut
2nd sing. hengailit et hengaillut 2nd sing. olit hengaillut et ollut hengaillut
3rd sing. hengaili ei hengaillut 3rd sing. oli hengaillut ei ollut hengaillut
1st plur. hengailimme emme hengailleet 1st plur. olimme hengailleet emme olleet hengailleet
2nd plur. hengailitte ette hengailleet 2nd plur. olitte hengailleet ette olleet hengailleet
3rd plur. hengailivat eivät hengailleet 3rd plur. olivat hengailleet eivät olleet hengailleet
passive hengailtiin ei hengailtu passive oli hengailtu ei ollut hengailtu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hengailisin en hengailisi 1st sing. olisin hengaillut en olisi hengaillut
2nd sing. hengailisit et hengailisi 2nd sing. olisit hengaillut et olisi hengaillut
3rd sing. hengailisi ei hengailisi 3rd sing. olisi hengaillut ei olisi hengaillut
1st plur. hengailisimme emme hengailisi 1st plur. olisimme hengailleet emme olisi hengailleet
2nd plur. hengailisitte ette hengailisi 2nd plur. olisitte hengailleet ette olisi hengailleet
3rd plur. hengailisivat eivät hengailisi 3rd plur. olisivat hengailleet eivät olisi hengailleet
passive hengailtaisiin ei hengailtaisi passive olisi hengailtu ei olisi hengailtu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hengaile älä hengaile 2nd sing. ole hengaillut älä ole hengaillut
3rd sing. hengailkoon älköön hengailko 3rd sing. olkoon hengaillut älköön olko hengaillut
1st plur. hengailkaamme älkäämme hengailko 1st plur. olkaamme hengailleet älkäämme olko hengailleet
2nd plur. hengailkaa älkää hengailko 2nd plur. olkaa hengailleet älkää olko hengailleet
3rd plur. hengailkoot älkööt hengailko 3rd plur. olkoot hengailleet älkööt olko hengailleet
passive hengailtakoon älköön hengailtako passive olkoon hengailtu älköön olko hengailtu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hengaillen en hengaille 1st sing. lienen hengaillut en liene hengaillut
2nd sing. hengaillet et hengaille 2nd sing. lienet hengaillut et liene hengaillut
3rd sing. hengaillee ei hengaille 3rd sing. lienee hengaillut ei liene hengaillut
1st plur. hengaillemme emme hengaille 1st plur. lienemme hengailleet emme liene hengailleet
2nd plur. hengaillette ette hengaille 2nd plur. lienette hengailleet ette liene hengailleet
3rd plur. hengaillevat eivät hengaille 3rd plur. lienevät hengailleet eivät liene hengailleet
passive hengailtaneen ei hengailtane passive lienee hengailtu ei liene hengailtu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hengailla present hengaileva hengailtava
long 1st2 hengaillakseen past hengaillut hengailtu
2nd inessive1 hengaillessa hengailtaessa agent1, 3 hengailema
instructive hengaillen negative hengailematon
3rd inessive hengailemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hengailemasta
illative hengailemaan
adessive hengailemalla
abessive hengailematta
instructive hengaileman hengailtaman
4th nominative hengaileminen
partitive hengailemista
5th2 hengailemaisillaan


Read in another language