From hidastaa +‎ -ella.



  1. to drag one's feet


Inflection of hidastella (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hidastelen en hidastele 1st sing. olen hidastellut en ole hidastellut
2nd sing. hidastelet et hidastele 2nd sing. olet hidastellut et ole hidastellut
3rd sing. hidastelee ei hidastele 3rd sing. on hidastellut ei ole hidastellut
1st plur. hidastelemme emme hidastele 1st plur. olemme hidastelleet emme ole hidastelleet
2nd plur. hidastelette ette hidastele 2nd plur. olette hidastelleet ette ole hidastelleet
3rd plur. hidastelevat eivät hidastele 3rd plur. ovat hidastelleet eivät ole hidastelleet
passive hidastellaan ei hidastella passive on hidasteltu ei ole hidasteltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hidastelin en hidastellut 1st sing. olin hidastellut en ollut hidastellut
2nd sing. hidastelit et hidastellut 2nd sing. olit hidastellut et ollut hidastellut
3rd sing. hidasteli ei hidastellut 3rd sing. oli hidastellut ei ollut hidastellut
1st plur. hidastelimme emme hidastelleet 1st plur. olimme hidastelleet emme olleet hidastelleet
2nd plur. hidastelitte ette hidastelleet 2nd plur. olitte hidastelleet ette olleet hidastelleet
3rd plur. hidastelivat eivät hidastelleet 3rd plur. olivat hidastelleet eivät olleet hidastelleet
passive hidasteltiin ei hidasteltu passive oli hidasteltu ei ollut hidasteltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hidastelisin en hidastelisi 1st sing. olisin hidastellut en olisi hidastellut
2nd sing. hidastelisit et hidastelisi 2nd sing. olisit hidastellut et olisi hidastellut
3rd sing. hidastelisi ei hidastelisi 3rd sing. olisi hidastellut ei olisi hidastellut
1st plur. hidastelisimme emme hidastelisi 1st plur. olisimme hidastelleet emme olisi hidastelleet
2nd plur. hidastelisitte ette hidastelisi 2nd plur. olisitte hidastelleet ette olisi hidastelleet
3rd plur. hidastelisivat eivät hidastelisi 3rd plur. olisivat hidastelleet eivät olisi hidastelleet
passive hidasteltaisiin ei hidasteltaisi passive olisi hidasteltu ei olisi hidasteltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hidastele älä hidastele 2nd sing. ole hidastellut älä ole hidastellut
3rd sing. hidastelkoon älköön hidastelko 3rd sing. olkoon hidastellut älköön olko hidastellut
1st plur. hidastelkaamme älkäämme hidastelko 1st plur. olkaamme hidastelleet älkäämme olko hidastelleet
2nd plur. hidastelkaa älkää hidastelko 2nd plur. olkaa hidastelleet älkää olko hidastelleet
3rd plur. hidastelkoot älkööt hidastelko 3rd plur. olkoot hidastelleet älkööt olko hidastelleet
passive hidasteltakoon älköön hidasteltako passive olkoon hidasteltu älköön olko hidasteltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hidastellen en hidastelle 1st sing. lienen hidastellut en liene hidastellut
2nd sing. hidastellet et hidastelle 2nd sing. lienet hidastellut et liene hidastellut
3rd sing. hidastellee ei hidastelle 3rd sing. lienee hidastellut ei liene hidastellut
1st plur. hidastellemme emme hidastelle 1st plur. lienemme hidastelleet emme liene hidastelleet
2nd plur. hidastellette ette hidastelle 2nd plur. lienette hidastelleet ette liene hidastelleet
3rd plur. hidastellevat eivät hidastelle 3rd plur. lienevät hidastelleet eivät liene hidastelleet
passive hidasteltaneen ei hidasteltane passive lienee hidasteltu ei liene hidasteltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hidastella present hidasteleva hidasteltava
long 1st2 hidastellakseen past hidastellut hidasteltu
2nd inessive1 hidastellessa hidasteltaessa agent1, 3 hidastelema
instructive hidastellen negative hidastelematon
3rd inessive hidastelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hidastelemasta
illative hidastelemaan
adessive hidastelemalla
abessive hidastelematta
instructive hidasteleman hidasteltaman
4th nominative hidasteleminen
partitive hidastelemista
5th2 hidastelemaisillaan


Read in another language