From hinnoittaa +‎ -ella.



  1. To price (determine or put a price on something).


Inflection of hinnoitella (Kotus type 67/tulla, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hinnoittelen en hinnoittele 1st sing. olen hinnoitellut en ole hinnoitellut
2nd sing. hinnoittelet et hinnoittele 2nd sing. olet hinnoitellut et ole hinnoitellut
3rd sing. hinnoittelee ei hinnoittele 3rd sing. on hinnoitellut ei ole hinnoitellut
1st plur. hinnoittelemme emme hinnoittele 1st plur. olemme hinnoitelleet emme ole hinnoitelleet
2nd plur. hinnoittelette ette hinnoittele 2nd plur. olette hinnoitelleet ette ole hinnoitelleet
3rd plur. hinnoittelevat eivät hinnoittele 3rd plur. ovat hinnoitelleet eivät ole hinnoitelleet
passive hinnoitellaan ei hinnoitella passive on hinnoiteltu ei ole hinnoiteltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hinnoittelin en hinnoitellut 1st sing. olin hinnoitellut en ollut hinnoitellut
2nd sing. hinnoittelit et hinnoitellut 2nd sing. olit hinnoitellut et ollut hinnoitellut
3rd sing. hinnoitteli ei hinnoitellut 3rd sing. oli hinnoitellut ei ollut hinnoitellut
1st plur. hinnoittelimme emme hinnoitelleet 1st plur. olimme hinnoitelleet emme olleet hinnoitelleet
2nd plur. hinnoittelitte ette hinnoitelleet 2nd plur. olitte hinnoitelleet ette olleet hinnoitelleet
3rd plur. hinnoittelivat eivät hinnoitelleet 3rd plur. olivat hinnoitelleet eivät olleet hinnoitelleet
passive hinnoiteltiin ei hinnoiteltu passive oli hinnoiteltu ei ollut hinnoiteltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hinnoittelisin en hinnoittelisi 1st sing. olisin hinnoitellut en olisi hinnoitellut
2nd sing. hinnoittelisit et hinnoittelisi 2nd sing. olisit hinnoitellut et olisi hinnoitellut
3rd sing. hinnoittelisi ei hinnoittelisi 3rd sing. olisi hinnoitellut ei olisi hinnoitellut
1st plur. hinnoittelisimme emme hinnoittelisi 1st plur. olisimme hinnoitelleet emme olisi hinnoitelleet
2nd plur. hinnoittelisitte ette hinnoittelisi 2nd plur. olisitte hinnoitelleet ette olisi hinnoitelleet
3rd plur. hinnoittelisivat eivät hinnoittelisi 3rd plur. olisivat hinnoitelleet eivät olisi hinnoitelleet
passive hinnoiteltaisiin ei hinnoiteltaisi passive olisi hinnoiteltu ei olisi hinnoiteltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hinnoittele älä hinnoittele 2nd sing. ole hinnoitellut älä ole hinnoitellut
3rd sing. hinnoitelkoon älköön hinnoitelko 3rd sing. olkoon hinnoitellut älköön olko hinnoitellut
1st plur. hinnoitelkaamme älkäämme hinnoitelko 1st plur. olkaamme hinnoitelleet älkäämme olko hinnoitelleet
2nd plur. hinnoitelkaa älkää hinnoitelko 2nd plur. olkaa hinnoitelleet älkää olko hinnoitelleet
3rd plur. hinnoitelkoot älkööt hinnoitelko 3rd plur. olkoot hinnoitelleet älkööt olko hinnoitelleet
passive hinnoiteltakoon älköön hinnoiteltako passive olkoon hinnoiteltu älköön olko hinnoiteltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hinnoitellen en hinnoitelle 1st sing. lienen hinnoitellut en liene hinnoitellut
2nd sing. hinnoitellet et hinnoitelle 2nd sing. lienet hinnoitellut et liene hinnoitellut
3rd sing. hinnoitellee ei hinnoitelle 3rd sing. lienee hinnoitellut ei liene hinnoitellut
1st plur. hinnoitellemme emme hinnoitelle 1st plur. lienemme hinnoitelleet emme liene hinnoitelleet
2nd plur. hinnoitellette ette hinnoitelle 2nd plur. lienette hinnoitelleet ette liene hinnoitelleet
3rd plur. hinnoitellevat eivät hinnoitelle 3rd plur. lienevät hinnoitelleet eivät liene hinnoitelleet
passive hinnoiteltaneen ei hinnoiteltane passive lienee hinnoiteltu ei liene hinnoiteltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hinnoitella present hinnoitteleva hinnoiteltava
long 1st2 hinnoitellakseen past hinnoitellut hinnoiteltu
2nd inessive1 hinnoitellessa hinnoiteltaessa agent1, 3 hinnoittelema
instructive hinnoitellen negative hinnoittelematon
3rd inessive hinnoittelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hinnoittelemasta
illative hinnoittelemaan
adessive hinnoittelemalla
abessive hinnoittelematta
instructive hinnoitteleman hinnoiteltaman
4th nominative hinnoitteleminen
partitive hinnoittelemista
5th2 hinnoittelemaisillaan

Derived termsEdit

Related termsEdit

Read in another language