Open main menu

Wiktionary β

Contents

IrishEdit

EtymologyEdit

Most likely from Old Norse jarl.

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

iarla m (genitive singular iarla, nominative plural iarlaí)

  1. earl

DeclensionEdit

MutationEdit

Irish mutation
Radical Eclipsis with h-prothesis with t-prothesis
iarla n-iarla hiarla t-iarla
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

Scottish GaelicEdit

EtymologyEdit

Most likely from Old Norse jarl.

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

iarla m (genitive singular iarla, plural iarlan or iarlaichean)

  1. earl