Open main menu

Contents

XhosaEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Nguni *ílídada.

NounEdit

idada? class 5 (plural amadada class 6)

  1. duck

InflectionEdit

This noun needs an inflection-table template.


ZuluEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Nguni *ílídada.

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

ī́dada class 5 (plural amádada class 6)

  1. duck

InflectionEdit

Class 5/6
Singular Plural
Full form idada amadada
Locative edadeni emadadeni
Singular Plural
Full form idada amadada
Simple form lidada madada
Locative edadeni emadadeni
Copulative yidada ngamadada
Possessive forms
Singular Plural
Modifier Substantive Modifier Substantive
Class 1 wedada owedada wamadada owamadada
Class 2 bedada abedada bamadada abamadada
Class 3 wedada owedada wamadada owamadada
Class 4 yedada eyedada yamadada eyamadada
Class 5 ledada eledada lamadada elamadada
Class 6 edada awedada amadada awamadada
Class 7 sedada esedada samadada esamadada
Class 8 zedada ezedada zamadada ezamadada
Class 9 yedada eyedada yamadada eyamadada
Class 10 zedada ezedada zamadada ezamadada
Class 11 lwedada olwedada lwamadada olwamadada
Class 14 bedada obedada bamadada obamadada
Class 15 kwedada okwedada kwamadada okwamadada
Class 17 kwedada okwedada kwamadada okwamadada

ReferencesEdit