Open main menu

Wiktionary β

Contents

LatinEdit

EtymologyEdit

From in- +‎ (g)nōscō.

PronunciationEdit

VerbEdit

ignōscō (present infinitive ignōscere, perfect active ignōvī, supine ignōtum); third conjugation

  1. I forgive.

Usage notesEdit

Takes the dative form of the person forgiven.

InflectionEdit

Passive forms are not known except for the third-person singular.

   Conjugation of ignosco (third conjugation)
indicative singular plural
first second third first second third
active present ignōscō ignōscis ignōscit ignōscimus ignōscitis ignōscunt
imperfect ignōscēbam ignōscēbās ignōscēbat ignōscēbāmus ignōscēbātis ignōscēbant
future ignōscam ignōscēs ignōscet ignōscēmus ignōscētis ignōscent
perfect ignōvī ignōvistī ignōvit ignōvimus ignōvistis ignōvērunt, ignōvēre
pluperfect ignōveram ignōverās ignōverat ignōverāmus ignōverātis ignōverant
future perfect ignōverō ignōveris ignōverit ignōverimus ignōveritis ignōverint
passive present ignōscor ignōsceris, ignōscere ignōscitur ignōscimur ignōsciminī ignōscuntur
imperfect ignōscēbar ignōscēbāris, ignōscēbāre ignōscēbātur ignōscēbāmur ignōscēbāminī ignōscēbantur
future ignōscar ignōscēris, ignōscēre ignōscētur ignōscēmur ignōscēminī ignōscentur
perfect ignōtus + present active indicative of sum
pluperfect ignōtus + imperfect active indicative of sum
future perfect ignōtus + future active indicative of sum
subjunctive singular plural
first second third first second third
active present ignōscam ignōscās ignōscat ignōscāmus ignōscātis ignōscant
imperfect ignōscerem ignōscerēs ignōsceret ignōscerēmus ignōscerētis ignōscerent
perfect ignōverim ignōverīs ignōverit ignōverīmus ignōverītis ignōverint
pluperfect ignōvissem ignōvissēs ignōvisset ignōvissēmus ignōvissētis ignōvissent
passive present ignōscar ignōscāris, ignōscāre ignōscātur ignōscāmur ignōscāminī ignōscantur
imperfect ignōscerer ignōscerēris, ignōscerēre ignōscerētur ignōscerēmur ignōscerēminī ignōscerentur
perfect ignōtus + present active subjunctive of sum
pluperfect ignōtus + imperfect active subjunctive of sum
imperative singular plural
first second third first second third
active present ignōsce ignōscite
future ignōscitō ignōscitō ignōscitōte ignōscuntō
passive present ignōscere ignōsciminī
future ignōscitor ignōscitor ignōscuntor
non-finite forms active passive
present perfect future present perfect future
infinitives ignōscere ignōvisse ignōtūrus esse ignōscī ignōtus esse ignōtum īrī
participles ignōscēns ignōtūrus ignōtus ignōscendus
verbal nouns gerund supine
nominative genitive dative/ablative accusative accusative ablative
ignōscere ignōscendī ignōscendō ignōscendum ignōtum ignōtū

DescendantsEdit

ReferencesEdit