Contents

ZuluEdit

PronunciationEdit

  This entry needs pronunciation information. If you are familiar with the IPA then please add some!

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Bantu *ìjícò.

NounEdit

ihlo class 5/6 (plural amehlo)

  1. (archaic) eye
    Synonyms: iso

InflectionEdit

Stem -hlo, class 5/6
Singular Plural
Full form ī́hlo ámehlo
Locative ḗhlweni émehlweni
Singular Plural
Full form ī́hlo ámehlo
Simple form lihlo mehlo
Locative ḗhlweni émehlweni
Copulative yī́hlo ngámehlo
Possessive forms
Singular Plural
Modifier Substantive Modifier Substantive
Class 1 wḗhlo ówḗhlo wámehlo ówámehlo
Class 2 bḗhlo ábḗhlo bámehlo ábámehlo
Class 3 wḗhlo ówḗhlo wámehlo ówámehlo
Class 4 yḗhlo éyḗhlo yámehlo éyámehlo
Class 5 lḗhlo élḗhlo lámehlo élámehlo
Class 6 ḗhlo áwḗhlo ámehlo áwámehlo
Class 7 sḗhlo ésḗhlo sámehlo ésámehlo
Class 8 zḗhlo ézḗhlo zámehlo ézámehlo
Class 9 yḗhlo éyḗhlo yámehlo éyámehlo
Class 10 zḗhlo ézḗhlo zámehlo ézámehlo
Class 11 lwḗhlo ólwḗhlo lwámehlo ólwámehlo
Class 14 bḗhlo óbḗhlo bámehlo óbámehlo
Class 15 kwḗhlo ókwḗhlo kwámehlo ókwámehlo
Class 17 kwḗhlo ókwḗhlo kwámehlo ókwámehlo