Open main menu

Wiktionary β

Contents

ZuluEdit

PronunciationEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Nguni *ílíhló, from Proto-Bantu *ìjícò.

NounEdit

îhlo class 5 (plural ámêhlo class 6)

  1. (archaic) eye
    Synonyms: iso

InflectionEdit

Class 5/6
Singular Plural
Full form ihlo amehlo
Locative ehlweni emehlweni
Singular Plural
Full form ihlo amehlo
Simple form lihlo mehlo
Locative ehlweni emehlweni
Copulative yihlo ngamehlo
Possessive forms
Singular Plural
Modifier Substantive Modifier Substantive
Class 1 wehlo owehlo wamehlo owamehlo
Class 2 behlo abehlo bamehlo abamehlo
Class 3 wehlo owehlo wamehlo owamehlo
Class 4 yehlo eyehlo yamehlo eyamehlo
Class 5 lehlo elehlo lamehlo elamehlo
Class 6 ehlo awehlo amehlo awamehlo
Class 7 sehlo esehlo samehlo esamehlo
Class 8 zehlo ezehlo zamehlo ezamehlo
Class 9 yehlo eyehlo yamehlo eyamehlo
Class 10 zehlo ezehlo zamehlo ezamehlo
Class 11 lwehlo olwehlo lwamehlo olwamehlo
Class 14 behlo obehlo bamehlo obamehlo
Class 15 kwehlo okwehlo kwamehlo okwamehlo
Class 17 kwehlo okwehlo kwamehlo okwamehlo

ReferencesEdit