iiłháásh

NavajoEdit

EtymologyEdit

ʼa- (unspecified person object prefix) + -yi- (transitional) + -∅- (3rd person subject prefix) + -ł- (classifier)-gháásh (imperfective stem of root -GHAAZH, “to sleep”).

VerbEdit

iiłháásh

  1. he/she is going to bed, is going to sleep
  2. he/she is falling asleep
  3. Second-person singular imperfective form of iiłháásh

ConjugationEdit

Paradigm: Transitional (yii/yii).

IMPERFECTIVE singular duoplural plural
1st person iishxáásh iilgháásh daʼiilgháásh
2nd person iiłháásh oołháásh daʼoołháásh
3rd person iiłháásh daʼiiłháásh
4th person ajiiłháásh daʼjiiłháásh
PERFECTIVE singular duoplural plural
1st person iiłhaazh iilghaazh daʼiilghaazh
2nd person iiniłhaazh oołhaazh daʼoołhaazh
3rd person iiłhaazh daʼiiłhaazh
4th person ajiiłhaazh daʼjiiłhaazh
FUTURE singular duoplural plural
1st person iideeshxosh iidiilwosh daʼiidiilwosh
2nd person iidííłhosh iidoołhosh daʼiidoołhosh
3rd person iidoołhosh daʼiidoołhosh
4th person iizhdoołhosh daʼiizhdoołhosh

See alsoEdit