Open main menu

Wiktionary β

Contents

EnglishEdit

AbbreviationEdit

imba

  1. (video games, slang) Clipping of imbalanced.

See alsoEdit

  • UP (underpowered), OP (overpowered)
  • nerf

SwahiliEdit

EtymologyEdit

Of Bantu origin.

VerbEdit

-imba (infinitive kuimba)

  1. to sing

ConjugationEdit

Conjugation of -imba
Non-finite forms
Form Positive Negative
Infinitive kuimba kutoimba
Simple finite forms
Positive form Singular Plural
Imperative imba imbeni
Habitual huimba
Complex finite forms
Polarity Persons Persons / Classes Classes
1st 2nd 3rd / M-wa M-mi Ma Ki-vi N U Ku Pa Mu
Sg. Pl. Sg. Pl. Sg. / 1 Pl. / 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 / 14 15 / 17 16 18
Past
Positive niliimba
naliimba
tuliimba
twaliimba
uliimba
waliimba
mliimba
mwaliimba
aliimba waliimba uliimba iliimba liliimba yaliimba kiliimba viliimba iliimba ziliimba uliimba kuliimba paliimba muliimba
Relative nilioimba
nalioimba
tulioimba
twalioimba
ulioimba
walioimba
mlioimba
mwalioimba
alioimba walioimba ulioimba ilioimba lilioimba yalioimba kilioimba vilioimba ilioimba zilioimba ulioimba kulioimba palioimba mulioimba
Negative sikuimba hatukuimba hukuimba hamkuimba hakuimba hawakuimba haukuimba haikuimba halikuimba hayakuimba hakikuimba havikuimba haikuimba hazikuimba haukuimba hakukuimba hapakuimba hamukuimba
Present
Positive ninaimba
naimba
tunaimba unaimba mnaimba anaimba wanaimba unaimba inaimba linaimba yanaimba kinaimba vinaimba inaimba zinaimba unaimba kunaimba panaimba munaimba
Relative ninaoimba
naoimba
tunaoimba unaoimba mnaoimba anaoimba wanaoimba unaoimba inaoimba linaoimba yanaoimba kinaoimba vinaoimba inaoimba zinaoimba unaoimba kunaoimba panaoimba munaoimba
Negative siimbi hatuimbi huimbi hamimbi haimbi hawaimbi hauimbi haiimbi haliimbi hayaimbi hakiimbi haviimbi haiimbi haziimbi hauimbi hakuimbi hapaimbi hamuimbi
Future
Positive nitaimba tutaimba utaimba mtaimba ataimba wataimba utaimba itaimba litaimba yataimba kitaimba vitaimba itaimba zitaimba utaimba kutaimba pataimba mutaimba
Relative nitakaoimba tutakaoimba utakaoimba mtakaoimba atakaoimba watakaoimba utakaoimba itakaoimba litakaoimba yatakaoimba kitakaoimba vitakaoimba itakaoimba zitakaoimba utakaoimba kutakaoimba patakaoimba mutakaoimba
Negative sitaimba hatutaimba hutaimba hamtaimba hataimba hawataimba hautaimba haitaimba halitaimba hayataimba hakitaimba havitaimba haitaimba hazitaimba hautaimba hakutaimba hapataimba hamutaimba
Subjunctive
Positive niimbe tuimbe uimbe mimbe aimbe waimbe uimbe iimbe liimbe yaimbe kiimbe viimbe iimbe ziimbe uimbe kuimbe paimbe muimbe
Negative nisiimbe tusiimbe usiimbe msiimbe asiimbe wasiimbe usiimbe isiimbe lisiimbe yasiimbe kisiimbe visiimbe isiimbe zisiimbe usiimbe kusiimbe pasiimbe musiimbe
Present Conditional
Positive ningeimba tungeimba ungeimba mngeimba angeimba wangeimba ungeimba ingeimba lingeimba yangeimba kingeimba vingeimba ingeimba zingeimba ungeimba kungeimba pangeimba mungeimba
Negative nisingeimba
singeimba
tusingeimba
hatungeimba
usingeimba
hungeimba
msingeimba
hamngeimba
asingeimba
hangeimba
wasingeimba
hawangeimba
usingeimba
haungeimba
isingeimba
haingeimba
lisingeimba
halingeimba
yasingeimba
hayangeimba
kisingeimba
hakingeimba
visingeimba
havingeimba
isingeimba
haingeimba
zisingeimba
hazingeimba
usingeimba
haungeimba
kusingeimba
hakungeimba
pasingeimba
hapangeimba
musingeimba
hamungeimba
Past Conditional
Positive ningaliimba tungaliimba ungaliimba mngaliimba angaliimba wangaliimba ungaliimba ingaliimba lingaliimba yangaliimba kingaliimba vingaliimba ingaliimba zingaliimba ungaliimba kungaliimba pangaliimba mungaliimba
Negative nisingaliimba
singaliimba
tusingaliimba
hatungaliimba
usingaliimba
hungaliimba
msingaliimba
hamngaliimba
asingaliimba
hangaliimba
wasingaliimba
hawangaliimba
usingaliimba
haungaliimba
isingaliimba
haingaliimba
lisingaliimba
halingaliimba
yasingaliimba
hayangaliimba
kisingaliimba
hakingaliimba
visingaliimba
havingaliimba
isingaliimba
haingaliimba
zisingaliimba
hazingaliimba
usingaliimba
haungaliimba
kusingaliimba
hakungaliimba
pasingaliimba
hapangaliimba
musingaliimba
hamungaliimba
Conditional Contrary to Fact
Positive ningeliimba tungeliimba ungeliimba mngeliimba angeliimba wangeliimba ungeliimba ingeliimba lingeliimba yangeliimba kingeliimba vingeliimba ingeliimba zingeliimba ungeliimba kungeliimba pangeliimba mungeliimba
General Relative
Positive niimbao tuimbao uimbao mimbao aimbao waimbao uimbao iimbao liimbao yaimbao kiimbao viimbao iimbao ziimbao uimbao kuimbao paimbao muimbao
Negative nisioimba tusioimba usioimba msioimba asioimba wasioimba usioimba isioimba lisioimba yasioimba kisioimba visioimba isioimba zisioimba usioimba kusioimba pasioimba musioimba
Gnomic
Positive naimba twaimba waimba mwaimba aimba waimba waimba yaimba laimba yaimba chaimba vyaimba yaimba zaimba waimba kwaimba paimba mwaimba
Perfect
Positive nimeimba tumeimba umeimba mmeimba ameimba wameimba umeimba imeimba limeimba yameimba kimeimba vimeimba imeimba zimeimba umeimba kumeimba pameimba mumeimba
"Already"
Positive nimeshaimba tumeshaimba umeshaimba mmeshaimba ameshaimba wameshaimba umeshaimba imeshaimba limeshaimba yameshaimba kimeshaimba vimeshaimba imeshaimba zimeshaimba umeshaimba kumeshaimba pameshaimba mumeshaimba
"Not yet"
Negative sijaimba hatujaimba hujaimba hamjaimba hajaimba hawajaimba haujaimba haijaimba halijaimba hayajaimba hakijaimba havijaimba haijaimba hazijaimba haujaimba hakujaimba hapajaimba hamujaimba
"If/When"
Positive nikiimba tukiimba ukiimba mkiimba akiimba wakiimba ukiimba ikiimba likiimba yakiimba kikiimba vikiimba ikiimba zikiimba ukiimba kukiimba pakiimba mukiimba
"If not"
Negative nisipoimba tusipoimba usipoimba msipoimba asipoimba wasipoimba usipoimba isipoimba lisipoimba yasipoimba kisipoimba visipoimba isipoimba zisipoimba usipoimba kusipoimba pasipoimba musipoimba
Consecutive
Positive nikaimba tukaimba ukaimba mkaimba akaimba wakaimba ukaimba ikaimba likaimba yakaimba kikaimba vikaimba ikaimba zikaimba ukaimba kukaimba pakaimba mukaimba
Not all possible forms are listed in the table. Transitive verbs can take object concords, relative concords can agree with all noun classes, and many other forms not commonly seen in modern Standard Swahili are absent from the table. See Appendix:Swahili verbs for more information.