A factitive verb, derived from the verb imeä ‎(to suck).



  1. (transitive) to breastfeed


Inflection of imettää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. imetän en imetä 1st sing. olen imettänyt en ole imettänyt
2nd sing. imetät et imetä 2nd sing. olet imettänyt et ole imettänyt
3rd sing. imettää ei imetä 3rd sing. on imettänyt ei ole imettänyt
1st plur. imetämme emme imetä 1st plur. olemme imettäneet emme ole imettäneet
2nd plur. imetätte ette imetä 2nd plur. olette imettäneet ette ole imettäneet
3rd plur. imettävät eivät imetä 3rd plur. ovat imettäneet eivät ole imettäneet
passive imetetään ei imetetä passive on imetetty ei ole imetetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. imetin en imettänyt 1st sing. olin imettänyt en ollut imettänyt
2nd sing. imetit et imettänyt 2nd sing. olit imettänyt et ollut imettänyt
3rd sing. imetti ei imettänyt 3rd sing. oli imettänyt ei ollut imettänyt
1st plur. imetimme emme imettäneet 1st plur. olimme imettäneet emme olleet imettäneet
2nd plur. imetitte ette imettäneet 2nd plur. olitte imettäneet ette olleet imettäneet
3rd plur. imettivät eivät imettäneet 3rd plur. olivat imettäneet eivät olleet imettäneet
passive imetettiin ei imetetty passive oli imetetty ei ollut imetetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. imettäisin en imettäisi 1st sing. olisin imettänyt en olisi imettänyt
2nd sing. imettäisit et imettäisi 2nd sing. olisit imettänyt et olisi imettänyt
3rd sing. imettäisi ei imettäisi 3rd sing. olisi imettänyt ei olisi imettänyt
1st plur. imettäisimme emme imettäisi 1st plur. olisimme imettäneet emme olisi imettäneet
2nd plur. imettäisitte ette imettäisi 2nd plur. olisitte imettäneet ette olisi imettäneet
3rd plur. imettäisivät eivät imettäisi 3rd plur. olisivat imettäneet eivät olisi imettäneet
passive imetettäisiin ei imetettäisi passive olisi imetetty ei olisi imetetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. imetä älä imetä 2nd sing. ole imettänyt älä ole imettänyt
3rd sing. imettäköön älköön imettäkö 3rd sing. olkoon imettänyt älköön olko imettänyt
1st plur. imettäkäämme älkäämme imettäkö 1st plur. olkaamme imettäneet älkäämme olko imettäneet
2nd plur. imettäkää älkää imettäkö 2nd plur. olkaa imettäneet älkää olko imettäneet
3rd plur. imettäkööt älkööt imettäkö 3rd plur. olkoot imettäneet älkööt olko imettäneet
passive imetettäköön älköön imetettäkö passive olkoon imetetty älköön olko imetetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. imettänen en imettäne 1st sing. lienen imettänyt en liene imettänyt
2nd sing. imettänet et imettäne 2nd sing. lienet imettänyt et liene imettänyt
3rd sing. imettänee ei imettäne 3rd sing. lienee imettänyt ei liene imettänyt
1st plur. imettänemme emme imettäne 1st plur. lienemme imettäneet emme liene imettäneet
2nd plur. imettänette ette imettäne 2nd plur. lienette imettäneet ette liene imettäneet
3rd plur. imettänevät eivät imettäne 3rd plur. lienevät imettäneet eivät liene imettäneet
passive imetettäneen ei imetettäne passive lienee imetetty ei liene imetetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st imettää present imettävä imetettävä
long 1st2 imettääkseen past imettänyt imetetty
2nd inessive1 imettäessä imetettäessä agent1, 3 imettämä
instructive imettäen negative imettämätön
3rd inessive imettämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative imettämästä
illative imettämään
adessive imettämällä
abessive imettämättä
instructive imettämän imetettämän
4th nominative imettäminen
partitive imettämistä
5th2 imettämäisillään

Derived termsEdit


Read in another language