1. To indicate.


Inflection of indikoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. indikoin en indikoi 1st sing. olen indikoinut en ole indikoinut
2nd sing. indikoit et indikoi 2nd sing. olet indikoinut et ole indikoinut
3rd sing. indikoi ei indikoi 3rd sing. on indikoinut ei ole indikoinut
1st plur. indikoimme emme indikoi 1st plur. olemme indikoineet emme ole indikoineet
2nd plur. indikoitte ette indikoi 2nd plur. olette indikoineet ette ole indikoineet
3rd plur. indikoivat eivät indikoi 3rd plur. ovat indikoineet eivät ole indikoineet
passive indikoidaan ei indikoida passive on indikoitu ei ole indikoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. indikoin en indikoinut 1st sing. olin indikoinut en ollut indikoinut
2nd sing. indikoit et indikoinut 2nd sing. olit indikoinut et ollut indikoinut
3rd sing. indikoi ei indikoinut 3rd sing. oli indikoinut ei ollut indikoinut
1st plur. indikoimme emme indikoineet 1st plur. olimme indikoineet emme olleet indikoineet
2nd plur. indikoitte ette indikoineet 2nd plur. olitte indikoineet ette olleet indikoineet
3rd plur. indikoivat eivät indikoineet 3rd plur. olivat indikoineet eivät olleet indikoineet
passive indikoitiin ei indikoitu passive oli indikoitu ei ollut indikoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. indikoisin en indikoisi 1st sing. olisin indikoinut en olisi indikoinut
2nd sing. indikoisit et indikoisi 2nd sing. olisit indikoinut et olisi indikoinut
3rd sing. indikoisi ei indikoisi 3rd sing. olisi indikoinut ei olisi indikoinut
1st plur. indikoisimme emme indikoisi 1st plur. olisimme indikoineet emme olisi indikoineet
2nd plur. indikoisitte ette indikoisi 2nd plur. olisitte indikoineet ette olisi indikoineet
3rd plur. indikoisivat eivät indikoisi 3rd plur. olisivat indikoineet eivät olisi indikoineet
passive indikoitaisiin ei indikoitaisi passive olisi indikoitu ei olisi indikoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. indikoi älä indikoi 2nd sing. ole indikoinut älä ole indikoinut
3rd sing. indikoikoon älköön indikoiko 3rd sing. olkoon indikoinut älköön olko indikoinut
1st plur. indikoikaamme älkäämme indikoiko 1st plur. olkaamme indikoineet älkäämme olko indikoineet
2nd plur. indikoikaa älkää indikoiko 2nd plur. olkaa indikoineet älkää olko indikoineet
3rd plur. indikoikoot älkööt indikoiko 3rd plur. olkoot indikoineet älkööt olko indikoineet
passive indikoitakoon älköön indikoitako passive olkoon indikoitu älköön olko indikoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. indikoinen en indikoine 1st sing. lienen indikoinut en liene indikoinut
2nd sing. indikoinet et indikoine 2nd sing. lienet indikoinut et liene indikoinut
3rd sing. indikoinee ei indikoine 3rd sing. lienee indikoinut ei liene indikoinut
1st plur. indikoinemme emme indikoine 1st plur. lienemme indikoineet emme liene indikoineet
2nd plur. indikoinette ette indikoine 2nd plur. lienette indikoineet ette liene indikoineet
3rd plur. indikoinevat eivät indikoine 3rd plur. lienevät indikoineet eivät liene indikoineet
passive indikoitaneen ei indikoitane passive lienee indikoitu ei liene indikoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st indikoida present indikoiva indikoitava
long 1st2 indikoidakseen past indikoinut indikoitu
2nd inessive1 indikoidessa indikoitaessa agent1, 3 indikoima
instructive indikoiden negative indikoimaton
3rd inessive indikoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative indikoimasta
illative indikoimaan
adessive indikoimalla
abessive indikoimatta
instructive indikoiman indikoitaman
4th nominative indikoiminen
partitive indikoimista
5th2 indikoimaisillaan
Read in another language