XhosaEdit

EtymologyEdit

(This etymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.)

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

íphiko class 5 (plural ámáphiko class 6)

  1. wing (for flying)

InflectionEdit

This entry needs an inflection-table template.


ZuluEdit

EtymologyEdit

(This etymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.)

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

ī́phiko class 5 (plural amáphiko class 6)

  1. wing (for flying)

InflectionEdit

Class 5/6
Singular Plural
Full form iphiko amaphiko
Locative ephikweni emaphikweni
Singular Plural
Full form iphiko amaphiko
Simple form liphiko maphiko
Locative ephikweni emaphikweni
Copulative yiphiko ngamaphiko
Possessive forms
Singular Plural
Modifier Substantive Modifier Substantive
Class 1 wephiko owephiko wamaphiko owamaphiko
Class 2 bephiko abephiko bamaphiko abamaphiko
Class 3 wephiko owephiko wamaphiko owamaphiko
Class 4 yephiko eyephiko yamaphiko eyamaphiko
Class 5 lephiko elephiko lamaphiko elamaphiko
Class 6 ephiko awephiko amaphiko awamaphiko
Class 7 sephiko esephiko samaphiko esamaphiko
Class 8 zephiko ezephiko zamaphiko ezamaphiko
Class 9 yephiko eyephiko yamaphiko eyamaphiko
Class 10 zephiko ezephiko zamaphiko ezamaphiko
Class 11 lwephiko olwephiko lwamaphiko olwamaphiko
Class 14 bephiko obephiko bamaphiko obamaphiko
Class 15 kwephiko okwephiko kwamaphiko okwamaphiko
Class 17 kwephiko okwephiko kwamaphiko okwamaphiko

ReferencesEdit