From irstas +‎ -illa.



  1. (intransitive) to behave lecherously, lead a loose life, lead a dissolute life; lech (slang)


Inflection of irstailla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. irstailen en irstaile 1st sing. olen irstaillut en ole irstaillut
2nd sing. irstailet et irstaile 2nd sing. olet irstaillut et ole irstaillut
3rd sing. irstailee ei irstaile 3rd sing. on irstaillut ei ole irstaillut
1st plur. irstailemme emme irstaile 1st plur. olemme irstailleet emme ole irstailleet
2nd plur. irstailette ette irstaile 2nd plur. olette irstailleet ette ole irstailleet
3rd plur. irstailevat eivät irstaile 3rd plur. ovat irstailleet eivät ole irstailleet
passive irstaillaan ei irstailla passive on irstailtu ei ole irstailtu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. irstailin en irstaillut 1st sing. olin irstaillut en ollut irstaillut
2nd sing. irstailit et irstaillut 2nd sing. olit irstaillut et ollut irstaillut
3rd sing. irstaili ei irstaillut 3rd sing. oli irstaillut ei ollut irstaillut
1st plur. irstailimme emme irstailleet 1st plur. olimme irstailleet emme olleet irstailleet
2nd plur. irstailitte ette irstailleet 2nd plur. olitte irstailleet ette olleet irstailleet
3rd plur. irstailivat eivät irstailleet 3rd plur. olivat irstailleet eivät olleet irstailleet
passive irstailtiin ei irstailtu passive oli irstailtu ei ollut irstailtu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. irstailisin en irstailisi 1st sing. olisin irstaillut en olisi irstaillut
2nd sing. irstailisit et irstailisi 2nd sing. olisit irstaillut et olisi irstaillut
3rd sing. irstailisi ei irstailisi 3rd sing. olisi irstaillut ei olisi irstaillut
1st plur. irstailisimme emme irstailisi 1st plur. olisimme irstailleet emme olisi irstailleet
2nd plur. irstailisitte ette irstailisi 2nd plur. olisitte irstailleet ette olisi irstailleet
3rd plur. irstailisivat eivät irstailisi 3rd plur. olisivat irstailleet eivät olisi irstailleet
passive irstailtaisiin ei irstailtaisi passive olisi irstailtu ei olisi irstailtu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. irstaile älä irstaile 2nd sing. ole irstaillut älä ole irstaillut
3rd sing. irstailkoon älköön irstailko 3rd sing. olkoon irstaillut älköön olko irstaillut
1st plur. irstailkaamme älkäämme irstailko 1st plur. olkaamme irstailleet älkäämme olko irstailleet
2nd plur. irstailkaa älkää irstailko 2nd plur. olkaa irstailleet älkää olko irstailleet
3rd plur. irstailkoot älkööt irstailko 3rd plur. olkoot irstailleet älkööt olko irstailleet
passive irstailtakoon älköön irstailtako passive olkoon irstailtu älköön olko irstailtu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. irstaillen en irstaille 1st sing. lienen irstaillut en liene irstaillut
2nd sing. irstaillet et irstaille 2nd sing. lienet irstaillut et liene irstaillut
3rd sing. irstaillee ei irstaille 3rd sing. lienee irstaillut ei liene irstaillut
1st plur. irstaillemme emme irstaille 1st plur. lienemme irstailleet emme liene irstailleet
2nd plur. irstaillette ette irstaille 2nd plur. lienette irstailleet ette liene irstailleet
3rd plur. irstaillevat eivät irstaille 3rd plur. lienevät irstailleet eivät liene irstailleet
passive irstailtaneen ei irstailtane passive lienee irstailtu ei liene irstailtu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st irstailla present irstaileva irstailtava
long 1st2 irstaillakseen past irstaillut irstailtu
2nd inessive1 irstaillessa irstailtaessa agent1, 3 irstailema
instructive irstaillen negative irstailematon
3rd inessive irstailemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative irstailemasta
illative irstailemaan
adessive irstailemalla
abessive irstailematta
instructive irstaileman irstailtaman
4th nominative irstaileminen
partitive irstailemista
5th2 irstailemaisillaan


Read in another language