Open main menu

ApolistaEdit

CatawbaEdit

NounEdit

iti

  1. stone; rock

Usage notesEdit

The first vowel is nasalized: įti, inti.

ReferencesEdit

  • 1900, Albert S. Gatschet, Grammatic Sketch of the Catawba Language (published in the American Anthropologist)

CebuanoEdit

FinnishEdit

PronunciationEdit

VerbEdit

iti

  1. Third-person singular indicative past form of itää.

AnagramsEdit


IdoEdit

Alternative formsEdit

PronunciationEdit

PronounEdit

iti

  1. plural of ita
  2. (demonstrative pronoun) those (persons)
    Iti esas plu forta, ma ici plu bela.Those guys are stronger, but these guys are more handsome.

PronounEdit

iti

  1. plural of ito
  2. (demonstrative pronoun) those (things)
    Yes, ma me kredas ke iti esas plu bona.Yes, but I think that those (things) is better.

Related termsEdit

  • ita (that (person))
  • ito (that (thing))
  • pro ito (therefore)

See alsoEdit

  • ibe (there)
  • lore (then)
  • tala (such kind of)
  • tanta (so much)

PaliEdit

Alternative formsEdit

ParticleEdit

iti

  1. thus

Rapa NuiEdit

AdjectiveEdit

iti

  1. little, small

Serbo-CroatianEdit

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈiːti/
  • Hyphenation: í‧ti

VerbEdit

iti ? (Cyrillic spelling ити)

  1. (Kajkavian, Chakavian) to go

SloveneEdit

EtymologyEdit

A suppletive paradigm of three verbs:

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ìːti/, /íːti/
  • Hyphenation: í‧ti

VerbEdit

īti impf or pf

  1. to go
    iti v šolo
    to go to school
    Antonym: príti

InflectionEdit

Athematic, suppletive
infinitive īti
1st singular grẹ́m, grȅm
infinitive īti
supine
verbal noun
participle converb
present gredọ̄č
past
l-participle masculine feminine neuter
singular šə̏ł šlȁ šlȍ
dual šlȁ šlȉ šlȉ
plural šlȉ šlȅ šlȁ
present future imperative
1st singular grẹ́m, grȅm pọ́jdem
2nd singular grẹ́š, grȅš pọ́jdeš pọ̄jdi
3rd singular grẹ́, grȅ pọ́jde
1st dual grẹ́va, gréva pọ́jdeva pọ̄jdiva, pojdȋva
2nd dual grẹ́sta, grésta pọ́jdeta pọ̄jdita, pojdȋta
3rd dual grẹ́sta, grésta pọ́jdeta
1st plural grẹ́mo, grémo pọ́jdemo pọ̄jdimo, pojdȋmo
2nd plural grẹ́ste, gréste pọ́jdete pọ̄jdite, pojdȋte
3rd plural gredọ́, gredȍ, gréjo pọ́jdejo

Derived termsEdit


TagalogEdit

NounEdit

iti

  1. dysentery

Related termsEdit


TahitianEdit

AdjectiveEdit

iti

  1. small, little

ReferencesEdit


TurkishEdit

Waray-WarayEdit

NounEdit

ití

  1. excreta of ducks or fowls

WelshEdit

Alternative formsEdit

PronunciationEdit

PronounEdit

iti

  1. (literary) second-person singular of i

XhosaEdit

EtymologyEdit

Borrowed from English tea.

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

ítí class 9 (plural îití class 10)

  1. tea

InflectionEdit

This noun needs an inflection-table template.