jäänharmaa

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

jään +‎ harmaa

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈjæːnˌhɑrmɑː/, [ˈjæːnˌhɑrmɑː]
  • Rhymes: -ɑrmɑː
  • Syllabification: jään‧har‧maa

AdjectiveEdit

jäänharmaa

  1. ice grey, grey as ice

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of jäänharmaa (Kotus type 17/vapaa, no gradation)
nominative jäänharmaa jäänharmaat
genitive jäänharmaan jäänharmaiden
jäänharmaitten
partitive jäänharmaata jäänharmaita
illative jäänharmaaseen jäänharmaisiin
singular plural
nominative jäänharmaa jäänharmaat
accusative nom. jäänharmaa jäänharmaat
gen. jäänharmaan
genitive jäänharmaan jäänharmaiden
jäänharmaitten
partitive jäänharmaata jäänharmaita
inessive jäänharmaassa jäänharmaissa
elative jäänharmaasta jäänharmaista
illative jäänharmaaseen jäänharmaisiin
jäänharmaihinrare
adessive jäänharmaalla jäänharmailla
ablative jäänharmaalta jäänharmailta
allative jäänharmaalle jäänharmaille
essive jäänharmaana jäänharmaina
translative jäänharmaaksi jäänharmaiksi
instructive jäänharmain
abessive jäänharmaatta jäänharmaitta
comitative jäänharmaine
Possessive forms of jäänharmaa (type vapaa)
possessor singular plural
1st person jäänharmaani jäänharmaamme
2nd person jäänharmaasi jäänharmaanne
3rd person jäänharmaansa
Only used with substantive adjectives, -inen adjectives used for comparisons of equality or agent participles.

NounEdit

jäänharmaa

  1. ice grey, the colour as grey as ice

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of jäänharmaa (Kotus type 17/vapaa, no gradation)
nominative jäänharmaa jäänharmaat
genitive jäänharmaan jäänharmaiden
jäänharmaitten
partitive jäänharmaata jäänharmaita
illative jäänharmaaseen jäänharmaisiin
singular plural
nominative jäänharmaa jäänharmaat
accusative nom. jäänharmaa jäänharmaat
gen. jäänharmaan
genitive jäänharmaan jäänharmaiden
jäänharmaitten
partitive jäänharmaata jäänharmaita
inessive jäänharmaassa jäänharmaissa
elative jäänharmaasta jäänharmaista
illative jäänharmaaseen jäänharmaisiin
jäänharmaihinrare
adessive jäänharmaalla jäänharmailla
ablative jäänharmaalta jäänharmailta
allative jäänharmaalle jäänharmaille
essive jäänharmaana jäänharmaina
translative jäänharmaaksi jäänharmaiksi
instructive jäänharmain
abessive jäänharmaatta jäänharmaitta
comitative jäänharmaineen
Possessive forms of jäänharmaa (type vapaa)
possessor singular plural
1st person jäänharmaani jäänharmaamme
2nd person jäänharmaasi jäänharmaanne
3rd person jäänharmaansa