From johdattaa +‎ -ella.



  1. To steer (discussion).


Inflection of johdatella (Kotus type 67/tulla, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. johdattelen en johdattele 1st sing. olen johdatellut en ole johdatellut
2nd sing. johdattelet et johdattele 2nd sing. olet johdatellut et ole johdatellut
3rd sing. johdattelee ei johdattele 3rd sing. on johdatellut ei ole johdatellut
1st plur. johdattelemme emme johdattele 1st plur. olemme johdatelleet emme ole johdatelleet
2nd plur. johdattelette ette johdattele 2nd plur. olette johdatelleet ette ole johdatelleet
3rd plur. johdattelevat eivät johdattele 3rd plur. ovat johdatelleet eivät ole johdatelleet
passive johdatellaan ei johdatella passive on johdateltu ei ole johdateltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. johdattelin en johdatellut 1st sing. olin johdatellut en ollut johdatellut
2nd sing. johdattelit et johdatellut 2nd sing. olit johdatellut et ollut johdatellut
3rd sing. johdatteli ei johdatellut 3rd sing. oli johdatellut ei ollut johdatellut
1st plur. johdattelimme emme johdatelleet 1st plur. olimme johdatelleet emme olleet johdatelleet
2nd plur. johdattelitte ette johdatelleet 2nd plur. olitte johdatelleet ette olleet johdatelleet
3rd plur. johdattelivat eivät johdatelleet 3rd plur. olivat johdatelleet eivät olleet johdatelleet
passive johdateltiin ei johdateltu passive oli johdateltu ei ollut johdateltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. johdattelisin en johdattelisi 1st sing. olisin johdatellut en olisi johdatellut
2nd sing. johdattelisit et johdattelisi 2nd sing. olisit johdatellut et olisi johdatellut
3rd sing. johdattelisi ei johdattelisi 3rd sing. olisi johdatellut ei olisi johdatellut
1st plur. johdattelisimme emme johdattelisi 1st plur. olisimme johdatelleet emme olisi johdatelleet
2nd plur. johdattelisitte ette johdattelisi 2nd plur. olisitte johdatelleet ette olisi johdatelleet
3rd plur. johdattelisivat eivät johdattelisi 3rd plur. olisivat johdatelleet eivät olisi johdatelleet
passive johdateltaisiin ei johdateltaisi passive olisi johdateltu ei olisi johdateltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. johdattele älä johdattele 2nd sing. ole johdatellut älä ole johdatellut
3rd sing. johdatelkoon älköön johdatelko 3rd sing. olkoon johdatellut älköön olko johdatellut
1st plur. johdatelkaamme älkäämme johdatelko 1st plur. olkaamme johdatelleet älkäämme olko johdatelleet
2nd plur. johdatelkaa älkää johdatelko 2nd plur. olkaa johdatelleet älkää olko johdatelleet
3rd plur. johdatelkoot älkööt johdatelko 3rd plur. olkoot johdatelleet älkööt olko johdatelleet
passive johdateltakoon älköön johdateltako passive olkoon johdateltu älköön olko johdateltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. johdatellen en johdatelle 1st sing. lienen johdatellut en liene johdatellut
2nd sing. johdatellet et johdatelle 2nd sing. lienet johdatellut et liene johdatellut
3rd sing. johdatellee ei johdatelle 3rd sing. lienee johdatellut ei liene johdatellut
1st plur. johdatellemme emme johdatelle 1st plur. lienemme johdatelleet emme liene johdatelleet
2nd plur. johdatellette ette johdatelle 2nd plur. lienette johdatelleet ette liene johdatelleet
3rd plur. johdatellevat eivät johdatelle 3rd plur. lienevät johdatelleet eivät liene johdatelleet
passive johdateltaneen ei johdateltane passive lienee johdateltu ei liene johdateltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st johdatella present johdatteleva johdateltava
long 1st2 johdatellakseen past johdatellut johdateltu
2nd inessive1 johdatellessa johdateltaessa agent1, 3 johdattelema
instructive johdatellen negative johdattelematon
3rd inessive johdattelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative johdattelemasta
illative johdattelemaan
adessive johdattelemalla
abessive johdattelematta
instructive johdatteleman johdateltaman
4th nominative johdatteleminen
partitive johdattelemista
5th2 johdattelemaisillaan
Read in another language