1. Partitive plural form of juhla.



  1. To celebrate.
  2. To party.
Inflection of juhlia (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. juhlin en juhli 1st sing. olen juhlinut en ole juhlinut
2nd sing. juhlit et juhli 2nd sing. olet juhlinut et ole juhlinut
3rd sing. juhlii ei juhli 3rd sing. on juhlinut ei ole juhlinut
1st plur. juhlimme emme juhli 1st plur. olemme juhlineet emme ole juhlineet
2nd plur. juhlitte ette juhli 2nd plur. olette juhlineet ette ole juhlineet
3rd plur. juhlivat eivät juhli 3rd plur. ovat juhlineet eivät ole juhlineet
passive juhlitaan ei juhlita passive on juhlittu ei ole juhlittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. juhlin en juhlinut 1st sing. olin juhlinut en ollut juhlinut
2nd sing. juhlit et juhlinut 2nd sing. olit juhlinut et ollut juhlinut
3rd sing. juhli ei juhlinut 3rd sing. oli juhlinut ei ollut juhlinut
1st plur. juhlimme emme juhlineet 1st plur. olimme juhlineet emme olleet juhlineet
2nd plur. juhlitte ette juhlineet 2nd plur. olitte juhlineet ette olleet juhlineet
3rd plur. juhlivat eivät juhlineet 3rd plur. olivat juhlineet eivät olleet juhlineet
passive juhlittiin ei juhlittu passive oli juhlittu ei ollut juhlittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. juhlisin en juhlisi 1st sing. olisin juhlinut en olisi juhlinut
2nd sing. juhlisit et juhlisi 2nd sing. olisit juhlinut et olisi juhlinut
3rd sing. juhlisi ei juhlisi 3rd sing. olisi juhlinut ei olisi juhlinut
1st plur. juhlisimme emme juhlisi 1st plur. olisimme juhlineet emme olisi juhlineet
2nd plur. juhlisitte ette juhlisi 2nd plur. olisitte juhlineet ette olisi juhlineet
3rd plur. juhlisivat eivät juhlisi 3rd plur. olisivat juhlineet eivät olisi juhlineet
passive juhlittaisiin ei juhlittaisi passive olisi juhlittu ei olisi juhlittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. juhli älä juhli 2nd sing. ole juhlinut älä ole juhlinut
3rd sing. juhlikoon älköön juhliko 3rd sing. olkoon juhlinut älköön olko juhlinut
1st plur. juhlikaamme älkäämme juhliko 1st plur. olkaamme juhlineet älkäämme olko juhlineet
2nd plur. juhlikaa älkää juhliko 2nd plur. olkaa juhlineet älkää olko juhlineet
3rd plur. juhlikoot älkööt juhliko 3rd plur. olkoot juhlineet älkööt olko juhlineet
passive juhlittakoon älköön juhlittako passive olkoon juhlittu älköön olko juhlittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. juhlinen en juhline 1st sing. lienen juhlinut en liene juhlinut
2nd sing. juhlinet et juhline 2nd sing. lienet juhlinut et liene juhlinut
3rd sing. juhlinee ei juhline 3rd sing. lienee juhlinut ei liene juhlinut
1st plur. juhlinemme emme juhline 1st plur. lienemme juhlineet emme liene juhlineet
2nd plur. juhlinette ette juhline 2nd plur. lienette juhlineet ette liene juhlineet
3rd plur. juhlinevat eivät juhline 3rd plur. lienevät juhlineet eivät liene juhlineet
passive juhlittaneen ei juhlittane passive lienee juhlittu ei liene juhlittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st juhlia present juhliva juhlittava
long 1st2 juhliakseen past juhlinut juhlittu
2nd inessive1 juhliessa juhlittaessa agent1, 3 juhlima
instructive juhlien negative juhlimaton
3rd inessive juhlimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative juhlimasta
illative juhlimaan
adessive juhlimalla
abessive juhlimatta
instructive juhliman juhlittaman
4th nominative juhliminen
partitive juhlimista
5th2 juhlimaisillaan

Derived termsEdit

Related termsEdit

Read in another language