From köyhä +‎ -illa.



  1. This entry needs a definition. Please add one, then remove {{defn}}.


Inflection of köyhäillä (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. köyhäilen en köyhäile 1st sing. olen köyhäillyt en ole köyhäillyt
2nd sing. köyhäilet et köyhäile 2nd sing. olet köyhäillyt et ole köyhäillyt
3rd sing. köyhäilee ei köyhäile 3rd sing. on köyhäillyt ei ole köyhäillyt
1st plur. köyhäilemme emme köyhäile 1st plur. olemme köyhäilleet emme ole köyhäilleet
2nd plur. köyhäilette ette köyhäile 2nd plur. olette köyhäilleet ette ole köyhäilleet
3rd plur. köyhäilevät eivät köyhäile 3rd plur. ovat köyhäilleet eivät ole köyhäilleet
passive köyhäillään ei köyhäillä passive on köyhäilty ei ole köyhäilty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. köyhäilin en köyhäillyt 1st sing. olin köyhäillyt en ollut köyhäillyt
2nd sing. köyhäilit et köyhäillyt 2nd sing. olit köyhäillyt et ollut köyhäillyt
3rd sing. köyhäili ei köyhäillyt 3rd sing. oli köyhäillyt ei ollut köyhäillyt
1st plur. köyhäilimme emme köyhäilleet 1st plur. olimme köyhäilleet emme olleet köyhäilleet
2nd plur. köyhäilitte ette köyhäilleet 2nd plur. olitte köyhäilleet ette olleet köyhäilleet
3rd plur. köyhäilivät eivät köyhäilleet 3rd plur. olivat köyhäilleet eivät olleet köyhäilleet
passive köyhäiltiin ei köyhäilty passive oli köyhäilty ei ollut köyhäilty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. köyhäilisin en köyhäilisi 1st sing. olisin köyhäillyt en olisi köyhäillyt
2nd sing. köyhäilisit et köyhäilisi 2nd sing. olisit köyhäillyt et olisi köyhäillyt
3rd sing. köyhäilisi ei köyhäilisi 3rd sing. olisi köyhäillyt ei olisi köyhäillyt
1st plur. köyhäilisimme emme köyhäilisi 1st plur. olisimme köyhäilleet emme olisi köyhäilleet
2nd plur. köyhäilisitte ette köyhäilisi 2nd plur. olisitte köyhäilleet ette olisi köyhäilleet
3rd plur. köyhäilisivät eivät köyhäilisi 3rd plur. olisivat köyhäilleet eivät olisi köyhäilleet
passive köyhäiltäisiin ei köyhäiltäisi passive olisi köyhäilty ei olisi köyhäilty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. köyhäile älä köyhäile 2nd sing. ole köyhäillyt älä ole köyhäillyt
3rd sing. köyhäilköön älköön köyhäilkö 3rd sing. olkoon köyhäillyt älköön olko köyhäillyt
1st plur. köyhäilkäämme älkäämme köyhäilkö 1st plur. olkaamme köyhäilleet älkäämme olko köyhäilleet
2nd plur. köyhäilkää älkää köyhäilkö 2nd plur. olkaa köyhäilleet älkää olko köyhäilleet
3rd plur. köyhäilkööt älkööt köyhäilkö 3rd plur. olkoot köyhäilleet älkööt olko köyhäilleet
passive köyhäiltäköön älköön köyhäiltäkö passive olkoon köyhäilty älköön olko köyhäilty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. köyhäillen en köyhäille 1st sing. lienen köyhäillyt en liene köyhäillyt
2nd sing. köyhäillet et köyhäille 2nd sing. lienet köyhäillyt et liene köyhäillyt
3rd sing. köyhäillee ei köyhäille 3rd sing. lienee köyhäillyt ei liene köyhäillyt
1st plur. köyhäillemme emme köyhäille 1st plur. lienemme köyhäilleet emme liene köyhäilleet
2nd plur. köyhäillette ette köyhäille 2nd plur. lienette köyhäilleet ette liene köyhäilleet
3rd plur. köyhäillevät eivät köyhäille 3rd plur. lienevät köyhäilleet eivät liene köyhäilleet
passive köyhäiltäneen ei köyhäiltäne passive lienee köyhäilty ei liene köyhäilty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st köyhäillä present köyhäilevä köyhäiltävä
long 1st2 köyhäilläkseen past köyhäillyt köyhäilty
2nd inessive1 köyhäillessä köyhäiltäessä agent1, 3 köyhäilemä
instructive köyhäillen negative köyhäilemätön
3rd inessive köyhäilemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative köyhäilemästä
illative köyhäilemään
adessive köyhäilemällä
abessive köyhäilemättä
instructive köyhäilemän köyhäiltämän
4th nominative köyhäileminen
partitive köyhäilemistä
5th2 köyhäilemäisillään