Open main menu

Contents

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

kaartaa +‎ -ella

VerbEdit

kaarrella (intransitive)

  1. to go in a somewhat curvy pattern
  2. to wheel (travel around in large circles)
  3. to wander

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of kaarrella (Kotus type 67/tulla, rt-rr gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaartelen en kaartele 1st sing. olen kaarrellut en ole kaarrellut
2nd sing. kaartelet et kaartele 2nd sing. olet kaarrellut et ole kaarrellut
3rd sing. kaartelee ei kaartele 3rd sing. on kaarrellut ei ole kaarrellut
1st plur. kaartelemme emme kaartele 1st plur. olemme kaarrelleet emme ole kaarrelleet
2nd plur. kaartelette ette kaartele 2nd plur. olette kaarrelleet ette ole kaarrelleet
3rd plur. kaartelevat eivät kaartele 3rd plur. ovat kaarrelleet eivät ole kaarrelleet
passive kaarrellaan ei kaarrella passive on kaarreltu ei ole kaarreltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaartelin en kaarrellut 1st sing. olin kaarrellut en ollut kaarrellut
2nd sing. kaartelit et kaarrellut 2nd sing. olit kaarrellut et ollut kaarrellut
3rd sing. kaarteli ei kaarrellut 3rd sing. oli kaarrellut ei ollut kaarrellut
1st plur. kaartelimme emme kaarrelleet 1st plur. olimme kaarrelleet emme olleet kaarrelleet
2nd plur. kaartelitte ette kaarrelleet 2nd plur. olitte kaarrelleet ette olleet kaarrelleet
3rd plur. kaartelivat eivät kaarrelleet 3rd plur. olivat kaarrelleet eivät olleet kaarrelleet
passive kaarreltiin ei kaarreltu passive oli kaarreltu ei ollut kaarreltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaartelisin en kaartelisi 1st sing. olisin kaarrellut en olisi kaarrellut
2nd sing. kaartelisit et kaartelisi 2nd sing. olisit kaarrellut et olisi kaarrellut
3rd sing. kaartelisi ei kaartelisi 3rd sing. olisi kaarrellut ei olisi kaarrellut
1st plur. kaartelisimme emme kaartelisi 1st plur. olisimme kaarrelleet emme olisi kaarrelleet
2nd plur. kaartelisitte ette kaartelisi 2nd plur. olisitte kaarrelleet ette olisi kaarrelleet
3rd plur. kaartelisivat eivät kaartelisi 3rd plur. olisivat kaarrelleet eivät olisi kaarrelleet
passive kaarreltaisiin ei kaarreltaisi passive olisi kaarreltu ei olisi kaarreltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kaartele älä kaartele 2nd sing. ole kaarrellut älä ole kaarrellut
3rd sing. kaarrelkoon älköön kaarrelko 3rd sing. olkoon kaarrellut älköön olko kaarrellut
1st plur. kaarrelkaamme älkäämme kaarrelko 1st plur. olkaamme kaarrelleet älkäämme olko kaarrelleet
2nd plur. kaarrelkaa älkää kaarrelko 2nd plur. olkaa kaarrelleet älkää olko kaarrelleet
3rd plur. kaarrelkoot älkööt kaarrelko 3rd plur. olkoot kaarrelleet älkööt olko kaarrelleet
passive kaarreltakoon älköön kaarreltako passive olkoon kaarreltu älköön olko kaarreltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaarrellen en kaarrelle 1st sing. lienen kaarrellut en liene kaarrellut
2nd sing. kaarrellet et kaarrelle 2nd sing. lienet kaarrellut et liene kaarrellut
3rd sing. kaarrellee ei kaarrelle 3rd sing. lienee kaarrellut ei liene kaarrellut
1st plur. kaarrellemme emme kaarrelle 1st plur. lienemme kaarrelleet emme liene kaarrelleet
2nd plur. kaarrellette ette kaarrelle 2nd plur. lienette kaarrelleet ette liene kaarrelleet
3rd plur. kaarrellevat eivät kaarrelle 3rd plur. lienevät kaarrelleet eivät liene kaarrelleet
passive kaarreltaneen ei kaarreltane passive lienee kaarreltu ei liene kaarreltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kaarrella present kaarteleva kaarreltava
long 1st2 kaarrellakseen past kaarrellut kaarreltu
2nd inessive1 kaarrellessa kaarreltaessa agent1, 3 kaartelema
instructive kaarrellen negative kaartelematon
3rd inessive kaartelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kaartelemasta
illative kaartelemaan
adessive kaartelemalla
abessive kaartelematta
instructive kaarteleman kaarreltaman
4th nominative kaarteleminen
partitive kaartelemista
5th2 kaartelemaisillaan

Derived termsEdit