See also: kähmiä




  1. (transitive) To hoard, mass, amass.


Inflection of kahmia (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kahmin en kahmi 1st sing. olen kahminut en ole kahminut
2nd sing. kahmit et kahmi 2nd sing. olet kahminut et ole kahminut
3rd sing. kahmii ei kahmi 3rd sing. on kahminut ei ole kahminut
1st plur. kahmimme emme kahmi 1st plur. olemme kahmineet emme ole kahmineet
2nd plur. kahmitte ette kahmi 2nd plur. olette kahmineet ette ole kahmineet
3rd plur. kahmivat eivät kahmi 3rd plur. ovat kahmineet eivät ole kahmineet
passive kahmitaan ei kahmita passive on kahmittu ei ole kahmittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kahmin en kahminut 1st sing. olin kahminut en ollut kahminut
2nd sing. kahmit et kahminut 2nd sing. olit kahminut et ollut kahminut
3rd sing. kahmi ei kahminut 3rd sing. oli kahminut ei ollut kahminut
1st plur. kahmimme emme kahmineet 1st plur. olimme kahmineet emme olleet kahmineet
2nd plur. kahmitte ette kahmineet 2nd plur. olitte kahmineet ette olleet kahmineet
3rd plur. kahmivat eivät kahmineet 3rd plur. olivat kahmineet eivät olleet kahmineet
passive kahmittiin ei kahmittu passive oli kahmittu ei ollut kahmittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kahmisin en kahmisi 1st sing. olisin kahminut en olisi kahminut
2nd sing. kahmisit et kahmisi 2nd sing. olisit kahminut et olisi kahminut
3rd sing. kahmisi ei kahmisi 3rd sing. olisi kahminut ei olisi kahminut
1st plur. kahmisimme emme kahmisi 1st plur. olisimme kahmineet emme olisi kahmineet
2nd plur. kahmisitte ette kahmisi 2nd plur. olisitte kahmineet ette olisi kahmineet
3rd plur. kahmisivat eivät kahmisi 3rd plur. olisivat kahmineet eivät olisi kahmineet
passive kahmittaisiin ei kahmittaisi passive olisi kahmittu ei olisi kahmittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kahmi älä kahmi 2nd sing. ole kahminut älä ole kahminut
3rd sing. kahmikoon älköön kahmiko 3rd sing. olkoon kahminut älköön olko kahminut
1st plur. kahmikaamme älkäämme kahmiko 1st plur. olkaamme kahmineet älkäämme olko kahmineet
2nd plur. kahmikaa älkää kahmiko 2nd plur. olkaa kahmineet älkää olko kahmineet
3rd plur. kahmikoot älkööt kahmiko 3rd plur. olkoot kahmineet älkööt olko kahmineet
passive kahmittakoon älköön kahmittako passive olkoon kahmittu älköön olko kahmittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kahminen en kahmine 1st sing. lienen kahminut en liene kahminut
2nd sing. kahminet et kahmine 2nd sing. lienet kahminut et liene kahminut
3rd sing. kahminee ei kahmine 3rd sing. lienee kahminut ei liene kahminut
1st plur. kahminemme emme kahmine 1st plur. lienemme kahmineet emme liene kahmineet
2nd plur. kahminette ette kahmine 2nd plur. lienette kahmineet ette liene kahmineet
3rd plur. kahminevat eivät kahmine 3rd plur. lienevät kahmineet eivät liene kahmineet
passive kahmittaneen ei kahmittane passive lienee kahmittu ei liene kahmittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kahmia present kahmiva kahmittava
long 1st2 kahmiakseen past kahminut kahmittu
2nd inessive1 kahmiessa kahmittaessa agent1, 3 kahmima
instructive kahmien negative kahmimaton
3rd inessive kahmimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kahmimasta
illative kahmimaan
adessive kahmimalla
abessive kahmimatta
instructive kahmiman kahmittaman
4th nominative kahmiminen
partitive kahmimista
5th2 kahmimaisillaan

Related termsEdit

Read in another language