(index ka)


From Proto-Finnic *kasvadak. Possibly an ancient loan from Proto-Indo-European *h₂ewks- (from *h₂ewg- ‎(to grow)), with regular metathesis from *kawsa-. Cognate with Estonian kasvama, Livonian ka'zzõ, Votic kazvaa, Erzya касомс ‎(kasoms).


  • IPA(key): /ˈkɑsvɑː(ʔ)/
  • Rhymes: rasvaa
  • Hyphenation: kas‧vaa


kasvaa (intransitive)

  1. to grow
  2. ~ aikuiseksi: to grow up
  3. to increase, increment
  4. to wax (of the Moon)


Inflection of kasvaa (Kotus type 56/kaivaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kasvan en kasva 1st sing. olen kasvanut en ole kasvanut
2nd sing. kasvat et kasva 2nd sing. olet kasvanut et ole kasvanut
3rd sing. kasvaa ei kasva 3rd sing. on kasvanut ei ole kasvanut
1st plur. kasvamme emme kasva 1st plur. olemme kasvaneet emme ole kasvaneet
2nd plur. kasvatte ette kasva 2nd plur. olette kasvaneet ette ole kasvaneet
3rd plur. kasvavat eivät kasva 3rd plur. ovat kasvaneet eivät ole kasvaneet
passive kasvetaan ei kasveta passive on kasvettu ei ole kasvettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kasvoin en kasvanut 1st sing. olin kasvanut en ollut kasvanut
2nd sing. kasvoit et kasvanut 2nd sing. olit kasvanut et ollut kasvanut
3rd sing. kasvoi ei kasvanut 3rd sing. oli kasvanut ei ollut kasvanut
1st plur. kasvoimme emme kasvaneet 1st plur. olimme kasvaneet emme olleet kasvaneet
2nd plur. kasvoitte ette kasvaneet 2nd plur. olitte kasvaneet ette olleet kasvaneet
3rd plur. kasvoivat eivät kasvaneet 3rd plur. olivat kasvaneet eivät olleet kasvaneet
passive kasvettiin ei kasvettu passive oli kasvettu ei ollut kasvettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kasvaisin en kasvaisi 1st sing. olisin kasvanut en olisi kasvanut
2nd sing. kasvaisit et kasvaisi 2nd sing. olisit kasvanut et olisi kasvanut
3rd sing. kasvaisi ei kasvaisi 3rd sing. olisi kasvanut ei olisi kasvanut
1st plur. kasvaisimme emme kasvaisi 1st plur. olisimme kasvaneet emme olisi kasvaneet
2nd plur. kasvaisitte ette kasvaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kasvaneet ette olisi kasvaneet
3rd plur. kasvaisivat eivät kasvaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kasvaneet eivät olisi kasvaneet
passive kasvettaisiin ei kasvettaisi passive olisi kasvettu ei olisi kasvettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kasva älä kasva 2nd sing. ole kasvanut älä ole kasvanut
3rd sing. kasvakoon älköön kasvako 3rd sing. olkoon kasvanut älköön olko kasvanut
1st plur. kasvakaamme älkäämme kasvako 1st plur. olkaamme kasvaneet älkäämme olko kasvaneet
2nd plur. kasvakaa älkää kasvako 2nd plur. olkaa kasvaneet älkää olko kasvaneet
3rd plur. kasvakoot älkööt kasvako 3rd plur. olkoot kasvaneet älkööt olko kasvaneet
passive kasvettakoon älköön kasvettako passive olkoon kasvettu älköön olko kasvettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kasvanen en kasvane 1st sing. lienen kasvanut en liene kasvanut
2nd sing. kasvanet et kasvane 2nd sing. lienet kasvanut et liene kasvanut
3rd sing. kasvanee ei kasvane 3rd sing. lienee kasvanut ei liene kasvanut
1st plur. kasvanemme emme kasvane 1st plur. lienemme kasvaneet emme liene kasvaneet
2nd plur. kasvanette ette kasvane 2nd plur. lienette kasvaneet ette liene kasvaneet
3rd plur. kasvanevat eivät kasvane 3rd plur. lienevät kasvaneet eivät liene kasvaneet
passive kasvettaneen ei kasvettane passive lienee kasvettu ei liene kasvettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kasvaa present kasvava kasvettava
long 1st2 kasvaakseen past kasvanut kasvettu
2nd inessive1 kasvaessa kasvettaessa agent1, 3 kasvama
instructive kasvaen negative kasvamaton
3rd inessive kasvamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kasvamasta
illative kasvamaan
adessive kasvamalla
abessive kasvamatta
instructive kasvaman kasvettaman
4th nominative kasvaminen
partitive kasvamista
5th2 kasvamaisillaan


Derived termsEdit


Read in another language