(index ke)


From kerskata +‎ -illa.



  1. (intransitive) to brag, boast


Inflection of kerskailla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kerskailen en kerskaile 1st sing. olen kerskaillut en ole kerskaillut
2nd sing. kerskailet et kerskaile 2nd sing. olet kerskaillut et ole kerskaillut
3rd sing. kerskailee ei kerskaile 3rd sing. on kerskaillut ei ole kerskaillut
1st plur. kerskailemme emme kerskaile 1st plur. olemme kerskailleet emme ole kerskailleet
2nd plur. kerskailette ette kerskaile 2nd plur. olette kerskailleet ette ole kerskailleet
3rd plur. kerskailevat eivät kerskaile 3rd plur. ovat kerskailleet eivät ole kerskailleet
passive kerskaillaan ei kerskailla passive on kerskailtu ei ole kerskailtu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kerskailin en kerskaillut 1st sing. olin kerskaillut en ollut kerskaillut
2nd sing. kerskailit et kerskaillut 2nd sing. olit kerskaillut et ollut kerskaillut
3rd sing. kerskaili ei kerskaillut 3rd sing. oli kerskaillut ei ollut kerskaillut
1st plur. kerskailimme emme kerskailleet 1st plur. olimme kerskailleet emme olleet kerskailleet
2nd plur. kerskailitte ette kerskailleet 2nd plur. olitte kerskailleet ette olleet kerskailleet
3rd plur. kerskailivat eivät kerskailleet 3rd plur. olivat kerskailleet eivät olleet kerskailleet
passive kerskailtiin ei kerskailtu passive oli kerskailtu ei ollut kerskailtu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kerskailisin en kerskailisi 1st sing. olisin kerskaillut en olisi kerskaillut
2nd sing. kerskailisit et kerskailisi 2nd sing. olisit kerskaillut et olisi kerskaillut
3rd sing. kerskailisi ei kerskailisi 3rd sing. olisi kerskaillut ei olisi kerskaillut
1st plur. kerskailisimme emme kerskailisi 1st plur. olisimme kerskailleet emme olisi kerskailleet
2nd plur. kerskailisitte ette kerskailisi 2nd plur. olisitte kerskailleet ette olisi kerskailleet
3rd plur. kerskailisivat eivät kerskailisi 3rd plur. olisivat kerskailleet eivät olisi kerskailleet
passive kerskailtaisiin ei kerskailtaisi passive olisi kerskailtu ei olisi kerskailtu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kerskaile älä kerskaile 2nd sing. ole kerskaillut älä ole kerskaillut
3rd sing. kerskailkoon älköön kerskailko 3rd sing. olkoon kerskaillut älköön olko kerskaillut
1st plur. kerskailkaamme älkäämme kerskailko 1st plur. olkaamme kerskailleet älkäämme olko kerskailleet
2nd plur. kerskailkaa älkää kerskailko 2nd plur. olkaa kerskailleet älkää olko kerskailleet
3rd plur. kerskailkoot älkööt kerskailko 3rd plur. olkoot kerskailleet älkööt olko kerskailleet
passive kerskailtakoon älköön kerskailtako passive olkoon kerskailtu älköön olko kerskailtu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kerskaillen en kerskaille 1st sing. lienen kerskaillut en liene kerskaillut
2nd sing. kerskaillet et kerskaille 2nd sing. lienet kerskaillut et liene kerskaillut
3rd sing. kerskaillee ei kerskaille 3rd sing. lienee kerskaillut ei liene kerskaillut
1st plur. kerskaillemme emme kerskaille 1st plur. lienemme kerskailleet emme liene kerskailleet
2nd plur. kerskaillette ette kerskaille 2nd plur. lienette kerskailleet ette liene kerskailleet
3rd plur. kerskaillevat eivät kerskaille 3rd plur. lienevät kerskailleet eivät liene kerskailleet
passive kerskailtaneen ei kerskailtane passive lienee kerskailtu ei liene kerskailtu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kerskailla present kerskaileva kerskailtava
long 1st2 kerskaillakseen past kerskaillut kerskailtu
2nd inessive1 kerskaillessa kerskailtaessa agent1, 3 kerskailema
instructive kerskaillen negative kerskailematon
3rd inessive kerskailemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kerskailemasta
illative kerskailemaan
adessive kerskailemalla
abessive kerskailematta
instructive kerskaileman kerskailtaman
4th nominative kerskaileminen
partitive kerskailemista
5th2 kerskailemaisillaan


Derived termsEdit

Read in another language