FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

Related to kiihkeä, Estonian kihk, Karelian kiihku and Votic tšihga.

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈkiːhko/, [ˈkiːçko̞]
  • Rhymes: -iːhko
  • Syllabification: kiih‧ko

NounEdit

kiihko

  1. frenzy
  2. zeal

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of kiihko (Kotus type 1/valo, no gradation)
nominative kiihko kiihkot
genitive kiihkon kiihkojen
partitive kiihkoa kiihkoja
illative kiihkoon kiihkoihin
singular plural
nominative kiihko kiihkot
accusative nom. kiihko kiihkot
gen. kiihkon
genitive kiihkon kiihkojen
partitive kiihkoa kiihkoja
inessive kiihkossa kiihkoissa
elative kiihkosta kiihkoista
illative kiihkoon kiihkoihin
adessive kiihkolla kiihkoilla
ablative kiihkolta kiihkoilta
allative kiihkolle kiihkoille
essive kiihkona kiihkoina
translative kiihkoksi kiihkoiksi
instructive kiihkoin
abessive kiihkotta kiihkoitta
comitative kiihkoineen
Possessive forms of kiihko (type valo)
possessor singular plural
1st person kiihkoni kiihkomme
2nd person kiihkosi kiihkonne
3rd person kiihkonsa

Related termsEdit