1. (intransitive) to yank, tug, pluck, wrench


Inflection of kiskaista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kiskaisen en kiskaise 1st sing. olen kiskaissut en ole kiskaissut
2nd sing. kiskaiset et kiskaise 2nd sing. olet kiskaissut et ole kiskaissut
3rd sing. kiskaisee ei kiskaise 3rd sing. on kiskaissut ei ole kiskaissut
1st plur. kiskaisemme emme kiskaise 1st plur. olemme kiskaisseet emme ole kiskaisseet
2nd plur. kiskaisette ette kiskaise 2nd plur. olette kiskaisseet ette ole kiskaisseet
3rd plur. kiskaisevat eivät kiskaise 3rd plur. ovat kiskaisseet eivät ole kiskaisseet
passive kiskaistaan ei kiskaista passive on kiskaistu ei ole kiskaistu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kiskaisin en kiskaissut 1st sing. olin kiskaissut en ollut kiskaissut
2nd sing. kiskaisit et kiskaissut 2nd sing. olit kiskaissut et ollut kiskaissut
3rd sing. kiskaisi ei kiskaissut 3rd sing. oli kiskaissut ei ollut kiskaissut
1st plur. kiskaisimme emme kiskaisseet 1st plur. olimme kiskaisseet emme olleet kiskaisseet
2nd plur. kiskaisitte ette kiskaisseet 2nd plur. olitte kiskaisseet ette olleet kiskaisseet
3rd plur. kiskaisivat eivät kiskaisseet 3rd plur. olivat kiskaisseet eivät olleet kiskaisseet
passive kiskaistiin ei kiskaistu passive oli kiskaistu ei ollut kiskaistu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kiskaisisin en kiskaisisi 1st sing. olisin kiskaissut en olisi kiskaissut
2nd sing. kiskaisisit et kiskaisisi 2nd sing. olisit kiskaissut et olisi kiskaissut
3rd sing. kiskaisisi ei kiskaisisi 3rd sing. olisi kiskaissut ei olisi kiskaissut
1st plur. kiskaisisimme emme kiskaisisi 1st plur. olisimme kiskaisseet emme olisi kiskaisseet
2nd plur. kiskaisisitte ette kiskaisisi 2nd plur. olisitte kiskaisseet ette olisi kiskaisseet
3rd plur. kiskaisisivat eivät kiskaisisi 3rd plur. olisivat kiskaisseet eivät olisi kiskaisseet
passive kiskaistaisiin ei kiskaistaisi passive olisi kiskaistu ei olisi kiskaistu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kiskaise älä kiskaise 2nd sing. ole kiskaissut älä ole kiskaissut
3rd sing. kiskaiskoon älköön kiskaisko 3rd sing. olkoon kiskaissut älköön olko kiskaissut
1st plur. kiskaiskaamme älkäämme kiskaisko 1st plur. olkaamme kiskaisseet älkäämme olko kiskaisseet
2nd plur. kiskaiskaa älkää kiskaisko 2nd plur. olkaa kiskaisseet älkää olko kiskaisseet
3rd plur. kiskaiskoot älkööt kiskaisko 3rd plur. olkoot kiskaisseet älkööt olko kiskaisseet
passive kiskaistakoon älköön kiskaistako passive olkoon kiskaistu älköön olko kiskaistu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kiskaissen en kiskaisse 1st sing. lienen kiskaissut en liene kiskaissut
2nd sing. kiskaisset et kiskaisse 2nd sing. lienet kiskaissut et liene kiskaissut
3rd sing. kiskaissee ei kiskaisse 3rd sing. lienee kiskaissut ei liene kiskaissut
1st plur. kiskaissemme emme kiskaisse 1st plur. lienemme kiskaisseet emme liene kiskaisseet
2nd plur. kiskaissette ette kiskaisse 2nd plur. lienette kiskaisseet ette liene kiskaisseet
3rd plur. kiskaissevat eivät kiskaisse 3rd plur. lienevät kiskaisseet eivät liene kiskaisseet
passive kiskaistaneen ei kiskaistane passive lienee kiskaistu ei liene kiskaistu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kiskaista present kiskaiseva kiskaistava
long 1st2 kiskaistakseen past kiskaissut kiskaistu
2nd inessive1 kiskaistessa kiskaistaessa agent1, 3 kiskaisema
instructive kiskaisten negative kiskaisematon
3rd inessive kiskaisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kiskaisemasta
illative kiskaisemaan
adessive kiskaisemalla
abessive kiskaisematta
instructive kiskaiseman kiskaistaman
4th nominative kiskaiseminen
partitive kiskaisemista
5th2 kiskaisemaisillaan
Read in another language