konstailla

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

konsti +‎ -illa

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈkonstɑi̯lːɑˣ/, [ˈko̞ns̠t̪ɑi̯lːɑ(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -onstɑilːɑ
  • Syllabification(key): kons‧tail‧la

VerbEdit

konstailla

  1. to trick, to monkey about
  2. to act up

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of konstailla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. konstailen en konstaile 1st sing. olen konstaillut en ole konstaillut
2nd sing. konstailet et konstaile 2nd sing. olet konstaillut et ole konstaillut
3rd sing. konstailee ei konstaile 3rd sing. on konstaillut ei ole konstaillut
1st plur. konstailemme emme konstaile 1st plur. olemme konstailleet emme ole konstailleet
2nd plur. konstailette ette konstaile 2nd plur. olette konstailleet ette ole konstailleet
3rd plur. konstailevat eivät konstaile 3rd plur. ovat konstailleet eivät ole konstailleet
passive konstaillaan ei konstailla passive on konstailtu ei ole konstailtu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. konstailin en konstaillut 1st sing. olin konstaillut en ollut konstaillut
2nd sing. konstailit et konstaillut 2nd sing. olit konstaillut et ollut konstaillut
3rd sing. konstaili ei konstaillut 3rd sing. oli konstaillut ei ollut konstaillut
1st plur. konstailimme emme konstailleet 1st plur. olimme konstailleet emme olleet konstailleet
2nd plur. konstailitte ette konstailleet 2nd plur. olitte konstailleet ette olleet konstailleet
3rd plur. konstailivat eivät konstailleet 3rd plur. olivat konstailleet eivät olleet konstailleet
passive konstailtiin ei konstailtu passive oli konstailtu ei ollut konstailtu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. konstailisin en konstailisi 1st sing. olisin konstaillut en olisi konstaillut
2nd sing. konstailisit et konstailisi 2nd sing. olisit konstaillut et olisi konstaillut
3rd sing. konstailisi ei konstailisi 3rd sing. olisi konstaillut ei olisi konstaillut
1st plur. konstailisimme emme konstailisi 1st plur. olisimme konstailleet emme olisi konstailleet
2nd plur. konstailisitte ette konstailisi 2nd plur. olisitte konstailleet ette olisi konstailleet
3rd plur. konstailisivat eivät konstailisi 3rd plur. olisivat konstailleet eivät olisi konstailleet
passive konstailtaisiin ei konstailtaisi passive olisi konstailtu ei olisi konstailtu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. konstaile älä konstaile 2nd sing. ole konstaillut älä ole konstaillut
3rd sing. konstailkoon älköön konstailko 3rd sing. olkoon konstaillut älköön olko konstaillut
1st plur. konstailkaamme älkäämme konstailko 1st plur. olkaamme konstailleet älkäämme olko konstailleet
2nd plur. konstailkaa älkää konstailko 2nd plur. olkaa konstailleet älkää olko konstailleet
3rd plur. konstailkoot älkööt konstailko 3rd plur. olkoot konstailleet älkööt olko konstailleet
passive konstailtakoon älköön konstailtako passive olkoon konstailtu älköön olko konstailtu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. konstaillen en konstaille 1st sing. lienen konstaillut en liene konstaillut
2nd sing. konstaillet et konstaille 2nd sing. lienet konstaillut et liene konstaillut
3rd sing. konstaillee ei konstaille 3rd sing. lienee konstaillut ei liene konstaillut
1st plur. konstaillemme emme konstaille 1st plur. lienemme konstailleet emme liene konstailleet
2nd plur. konstaillette ette konstaille 2nd plur. lienette konstailleet ette liene konstailleet
3rd plur. konstaillevat eivät konstaille 3rd plur. lienevät konstailleet eivät liene konstailleet
passive konstailtaneen ei konstailtane passive lienee konstailtu ei liene konstailtu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st konstailla present konstaileva konstailtava
long 1st2 konstaillakseen past konstaillut konstailtu
2nd inessive1 konstaillessa konstailtaessa agent1, 3 konstailema
instructive konstaillen negative konstailematon
3rd inessive konstailemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix or the 3rd infinitives.

elative konstailemasta
illative konstailemaan
adessive konstailemalla
abessive konstailematta
instructive konstaileman konstailtaman
4th nominative konstaileminen
partitive konstailemista
5th2 konstailemaisillaan