FinnishEdit

VerbEdit

koristautua

  1. (intransitive) To adorn.

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of koristautua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. koristaudun en koristaudu 1st sing. olen koristautunut en ole koristautunut
2nd sing. koristaudut et koristaudu 2nd sing. olet koristautunut et ole koristautunut
3rd sing. koristautuu ei koristaudu 3rd sing. on koristautunut ei ole koristautunut
1st plur. koristaudumme emme koristaudu 1st plur. olemme koristautuneet emme ole koristautuneet
2nd plur. koristaudutte ette koristaudu 2nd plur. olette koristautuneet ette ole koristautuneet
3rd plur. koristautuvat eivät koristaudu 3rd plur. ovat koristautuneet eivät ole koristautuneet
passive koristaudutaan ei koristauduta passive on koristauduttu ei ole koristauduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. koristauduin en koristautunut 1st sing. olin koristautunut en ollut koristautunut
2nd sing. koristauduit et koristautunut 2nd sing. olit koristautunut et ollut koristautunut
3rd sing. koristautui ei koristautunut 3rd sing. oli koristautunut ei ollut koristautunut
1st plur. koristauduimme emme koristautuneet 1st plur. olimme koristautuneet emme olleet koristautuneet
2nd plur. koristauduitte ette koristautuneet 2nd plur. olitte koristautuneet ette olleet koristautuneet
3rd plur. koristautuivat eivät koristautuneet 3rd plur. olivat koristautuneet eivät olleet koristautuneet
passive koristauduttiin ei koristauduttu passive oli koristauduttu ei ollut koristauduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. koristautuisin en koristautuisi 1st sing. olisin koristautunut en olisi koristautunut
2nd sing. koristautuisit et koristautuisi 2nd sing. olisit koristautunut et olisi koristautunut
3rd sing. koristautuisi ei koristautuisi 3rd sing. olisi koristautunut ei olisi koristautunut
1st plur. koristautuisimme emme koristautuisi 1st plur. olisimme koristautuneet emme olisi koristautuneet
2nd plur. koristautuisitte ette koristautuisi 2nd plur. olisitte koristautuneet ette olisi koristautuneet
3rd plur. koristautuisivat eivät koristautuisi 3rd plur. olisivat koristautuneet eivät olisi koristautuneet
passive koristauduttaisiin ei koristauduttaisi passive olisi koristauduttu ei olisi koristauduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. koristaudu älä koristaudu 2nd sing. ole koristautunut älä ole koristautunut
3rd sing. koristautukoon älköön koristautuko 3rd sing. olkoon koristautunut älköön olko koristautunut
1st plur. koristautukaamme älkäämme koristautuko 1st plur. olkaamme koristautuneet älkäämme olko koristautuneet
2nd plur. koristautukaa älkää koristautuko 2nd plur. olkaa koristautuneet älkää olko koristautuneet
3rd plur. koristautukoot älkööt koristautuko 3rd plur. olkoot koristautuneet älkööt olko koristautuneet
passive koristauduttakoon älköön koristauduttako passive olkoon koristauduttu älköön olko koristauduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. koristautunen en koristautune 1st sing. lienen koristautunut en liene koristautunut
2nd sing. koristautunet et koristautune 2nd sing. lienet koristautunut et liene koristautunut
3rd sing. koristautunee ei koristautune 3rd sing. lienee koristautunut ei liene koristautunut
1st plur. koristautunemme emme koristautune 1st plur. lienemme koristautuneet emme liene koristautuneet
2nd plur. koristautunette ette koristautune 2nd plur. lienette koristautuneet ette liene koristautuneet
3rd plur. koristautunevat eivät koristautune 3rd plur. lienevät koristautuneet eivät liene koristautuneet
passive koristauduttaneen ei koristauduttane passive lienee koristauduttu ei liene koristauduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st koristautua present koristautuva koristauduttava
long 1st2 koristautuakseen past koristautunut koristauduttu
2nd inessive1 koristautuessa koristauduttaessa agent1, 3 koristautuma
instructive koristautuen negative koristautumaton
3rd inessive koristautumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative koristautumasta
illative koristautumaan
adessive koristautumalla
abessive koristautumatta
instructive koristautuman koristauduttaman
4th nominative koristautuminen
partitive koristautumista
5th2 koristautumaisillaan

Related termsEdit