(index ko)


  • Hyphenation: kor‧ja‧ta
  • IPA(key): /ˈkorjɑtɑ(ʔ)/


korjata (transitive)

  1. to fix
  2. to repair (a machine; a building)
  3. to mend, darn, alter
  4. to revise
  5. to grade, correct
  6. to remedy, rectify
  7. to adjust, straighten
  8. to gather, collect
    Korjaa heti vaatteesi lattialta!
    Gather your clothes from the floor at once!
  9. to clear (a dining table), clear off (dishes from a table)
  10. (agriculture) to reap, harvest
    ~ sato: to harvest
    ~ vehnä: to harvest the wheat
    ~ vehnää: to harvest wheat


Inflection of korjata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. korjaan en korjaa 1st sing. olen korjannut en ole korjannut
2nd sing. korjaat et korjaa 2nd sing. olet korjannut et ole korjannut
3rd sing. korjaa ei korjaa 3rd sing. on korjannut ei ole korjannut
1st plur. korjaamme emme korjaa 1st plur. olemme korjanneet emme ole korjanneet
2nd plur. korjaatte ette korjaa 2nd plur. olette korjanneet ette ole korjanneet
3rd plur. korjaavat eivät korjaa 3rd plur. ovat korjanneet eivät ole korjanneet
passive korjataan ei korjata passive on korjattu ei ole korjattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. korjasin en korjannut 1st sing. olin korjannut en ollut korjannut
2nd sing. korjasit et korjannut 2nd sing. olit korjannut et ollut korjannut
3rd sing. korjasi ei korjannut 3rd sing. oli korjannut ei ollut korjannut
1st plur. korjasimme emme korjanneet 1st plur. olimme korjanneet emme olleet korjanneet
2nd plur. korjasitte ette korjanneet 2nd plur. olitte korjanneet ette olleet korjanneet
3rd plur. korjasivat eivät korjanneet 3rd plur. olivat korjanneet eivät olleet korjanneet
passive korjattiin ei korjattu passive oli korjattu ei ollut korjattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. korjaisin en korjaisi 1st sing. olisin korjannut en olisi korjannut
2nd sing. korjaisit et korjaisi 2nd sing. olisit korjannut et olisi korjannut
3rd sing. korjaisi ei korjaisi 3rd sing. olisi korjannut ei olisi korjannut
1st plur. korjaisimme emme korjaisi 1st plur. olisimme korjanneet emme olisi korjanneet
2nd plur. korjaisitte ette korjaisi 2nd plur. olisitte korjanneet ette olisi korjanneet
3rd plur. korjaisivat eivät korjaisi 3rd plur. olisivat korjanneet eivät olisi korjanneet
passive korjattaisiin ei korjattaisi passive olisi korjattu ei olisi korjattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. korjaa älä korjaa 2nd sing. ole korjannut älä ole korjannut
3rd sing. korjatkoon älköön korjatko 3rd sing. olkoon korjannut älköön olko korjannut
1st plur. korjatkaamme älkäämme korjatko 1st plur. olkaamme korjanneet älkäämme olko korjanneet
2nd plur. korjatkaa älkää korjatko 2nd plur. olkaa korjanneet älkää olko korjanneet
3rd plur. korjatkoot älkööt korjatko 3rd plur. olkoot korjanneet älkööt olko korjanneet
passive korjattakoon älköön korjattako passive olkoon korjattu älköön olko korjattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. korjannen en korjanne 1st sing. lienen korjannut en liene korjannut
2nd sing. korjannet et korjanne 2nd sing. lienet korjannut et liene korjannut
3rd sing. korjannee ei korjanne 3rd sing. lienee korjannut ei liene korjannut
1st plur. korjannemme emme korjanne 1st plur. lienemme korjanneet emme liene korjanneet
2nd plur. korjannette ette korjanne 2nd plur. lienette korjanneet ette liene korjanneet
3rd plur. korjannevat eivät korjanne 3rd plur. lienevät korjanneet eivät liene korjanneet
passive korjattaneen ei korjattane passive lienee korjattu ei liene korjattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st korjata present korjaava korjattava
long 1st2 korjatakseen past korjannut korjattu
2nd inessive1 korjatessa korjattaessa agent1, 3 korjaama
instructive korjaten negative korjaamaton
3rd inessive korjaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative korjaamasta
illative korjaamaan
adessive korjaamalla
abessive korjaamatta
instructive korjaaman korjattaman
4th nominative korjaaminen
partitive korjaamista
5th2 korjaamaisillaan

Derived termsEdit

Related termsEdit

Read in another language