FinnishEdit

VerbEdit

korskahtaa

  1. (intransitive) to bellow, to snore

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of korskahtaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. korskahdan en korskahda 1st sing. olen korskahtanut en ole korskahtanut
2nd sing. korskahdat et korskahda 2nd sing. olet korskahtanut et ole korskahtanut
3rd sing. korskahtaa ei korskahda 3rd sing. on korskahtanut ei ole korskahtanut
1st plur. korskahdamme emme korskahda 1st plur. olemme korskahtaneet emme ole korskahtaneet
2nd plur. korskahdatte ette korskahda 2nd plur. olette korskahtaneet ette ole korskahtaneet
3rd plur. korskahtavat eivät korskahda 3rd plur. ovat korskahtaneet eivät ole korskahtaneet
passive korskahdetaan ei korskahdeta passive on korskahdettu ei ole korskahdettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. korskahdin en korskahtanut 1st sing. olin korskahtanut en ollut korskahtanut
2nd sing. korskahdit et korskahtanut 2nd sing. olit korskahtanut et ollut korskahtanut
3rd sing. korskahti ei korskahtanut 3rd sing. oli korskahtanut ei ollut korskahtanut
1st plur. korskahdimme emme korskahtaneet 1st plur. olimme korskahtaneet emme olleet korskahtaneet
2nd plur. korskahditte ette korskahtaneet 2nd plur. olitte korskahtaneet ette olleet korskahtaneet
3rd plur. korskahtivat eivät korskahtaneet 3rd plur. olivat korskahtaneet eivät olleet korskahtaneet
passive korskahdettiin ei korskahdettu passive oli korskahdettu ei ollut korskahdettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. korskahtaisin en korskahtaisi 1st sing. olisin korskahtanut en olisi korskahtanut
2nd sing. korskahtaisit et korskahtaisi 2nd sing. olisit korskahtanut et olisi korskahtanut
3rd sing. korskahtaisi ei korskahtaisi 3rd sing. olisi korskahtanut ei olisi korskahtanut
1st plur. korskahtaisimme emme korskahtaisi 1st plur. olisimme korskahtaneet emme olisi korskahtaneet
2nd plur. korskahtaisitte ette korskahtaisi 2nd plur. olisitte korskahtaneet ette olisi korskahtaneet
3rd plur. korskahtaisivat eivät korskahtaisi 3rd plur. olisivat korskahtaneet eivät olisi korskahtaneet
passive korskahdettaisiin ei korskahdettaisi passive olisi korskahdettu ei olisi korskahdettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. korskahda älä korskahda 2nd sing. ole korskahtanut älä ole korskahtanut
3rd sing. korskahtakoon älköön korskahtako 3rd sing. olkoon korskahtanut älköön olko korskahtanut
1st plur. korskahtakaamme älkäämme korskahtako 1st plur. olkaamme korskahtaneet älkäämme olko korskahtaneet
2nd plur. korskahtakaa älkää korskahtako 2nd plur. olkaa korskahtaneet älkää olko korskahtaneet
3rd plur. korskahtakoot älkööt korskahtako 3rd plur. olkoot korskahtaneet älkööt olko korskahtaneet
passive korskahdettakoon älköön korskahdettako passive olkoon korskahdettu älköön olko korskahdettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. korskahtanen en korskahtane 1st sing. lienen korskahtanut en liene korskahtanut
2nd sing. korskahtanet et korskahtane 2nd sing. lienet korskahtanut et liene korskahtanut
3rd sing. korskahtanee ei korskahtane 3rd sing. lienee korskahtanut ei liene korskahtanut
1st plur. korskahtanemme emme korskahtane 1st plur. lienemme korskahtaneet emme liene korskahtaneet
2nd plur. korskahtanette ette korskahtane 2nd plur. lienette korskahtaneet ette liene korskahtaneet
3rd plur. korskahtanevat eivät korskahtane 3rd plur. lienevät korskahtaneet eivät liene korskahtaneet
passive korskahdettaneen ei korskahdettane passive lienee korskahdettu ei liene korskahdettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st korskahtaa present korskahtava korskahdettava
long 1st2 korskahtaakseen past korskahtanut korskahdettu
2nd inessive1 korskahtaessa korskahdettaessa agent1, 3 korskahtama
instructive korskahtaen negative korskahtamaton
3rd inessive korskahtamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative korskahtamasta
illative korskahtamaan
adessive korskahtamalla
abessive korskahtamatta
instructive korskahtaman korskahdettaman
4th nominative korskahtaminen
partitive korskahtamista
5th2 korskahtamaisillaan