1. (dialectal) Alternative form of koulia


Inflection of koulata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. koulaan en koulaa 1st sing. olen koulannut en ole koulannut
2nd sing. koulaat et koulaa 2nd sing. olet koulannut et ole koulannut
3rd sing. koulaa ei koulaa 3rd sing. on koulannut ei ole koulannut
1st plur. koulaamme emme koulaa 1st plur. olemme koulanneet emme ole koulanneet
2nd plur. koulaatte ette koulaa 2nd plur. olette koulanneet ette ole koulanneet
3rd plur. koulaavat eivät koulaa 3rd plur. ovat koulanneet eivät ole koulanneet
passive koulataan ei koulata passive on koulattu ei ole koulattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. koulasin en koulannut 1st sing. olin koulannut en ollut koulannut
2nd sing. koulasit et koulannut 2nd sing. olit koulannut et ollut koulannut
3rd sing. koulasi ei koulannut 3rd sing. oli koulannut ei ollut koulannut
1st plur. koulasimme emme koulanneet 1st plur. olimme koulanneet emme olleet koulanneet
2nd plur. koulasitte ette koulanneet 2nd plur. olitte koulanneet ette olleet koulanneet
3rd plur. koulasivat eivät koulanneet 3rd plur. olivat koulanneet eivät olleet koulanneet
passive koulattiin ei koulattu passive oli koulattu ei ollut koulattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. koulaisin en koulaisi 1st sing. olisin koulannut en olisi koulannut
2nd sing. koulaisit et koulaisi 2nd sing. olisit koulannut et olisi koulannut
3rd sing. koulaisi ei koulaisi 3rd sing. olisi koulannut ei olisi koulannut
1st plur. koulaisimme emme koulaisi 1st plur. olisimme koulanneet emme olisi koulanneet
2nd plur. koulaisitte ette koulaisi 2nd plur. olisitte koulanneet ette olisi koulanneet
3rd plur. koulaisivat eivät koulaisi 3rd plur. olisivat koulanneet eivät olisi koulanneet
passive koulattaisiin ei koulattaisi passive olisi koulattu ei olisi koulattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. koulaa älä koulaa 2nd sing. ole koulannut älä ole koulannut
3rd sing. koulatkoon älköön koulatko 3rd sing. olkoon koulannut älköön olko koulannut
1st plur. koulatkaamme älkäämme koulatko 1st plur. olkaamme koulanneet älkäämme olko koulanneet
2nd plur. koulatkaa älkää koulatko 2nd plur. olkaa koulanneet älkää olko koulanneet
3rd plur. koulatkoot älkööt koulatko 3rd plur. olkoot koulanneet älkööt olko koulanneet
passive koulattakoon älköön koulattako passive olkoon koulattu älköön olko koulattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. koulannen en koulanne 1st sing. lienen koulannut en liene koulannut
2nd sing. koulannet et koulanne 2nd sing. lienet koulannut et liene koulannut
3rd sing. koulannee ei koulanne 3rd sing. lienee koulannut ei liene koulannut
1st plur. koulannemme emme koulanne 1st plur. lienemme koulanneet emme liene koulanneet
2nd plur. koulannette ette koulanne 2nd plur. lienette koulanneet ette liene koulanneet
3rd plur. koulannevat eivät koulanne 3rd plur. lienevät koulanneet eivät liene koulanneet
passive koulattaneen ei koulattane passive lienee koulattu ei liene koulattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st koulata present koulaava koulattava
long 1st2 koulatakseen past koulannut koulattu
2nd inessive1 koulatessa koulattaessa agent1, 3 koulaama
instructive koulaten negative koulaamaton
3rd inessive koulaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative koulaamasta
illative koulaamaan
adessive koulaamalla
abessive koulaamatta
instructive koulaaman koulattaman
4th nominative koulaaminen
partitive koulaamista
5th2 koulaamaisillaan