1. To tickle.


Inflection of kutittaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kutitan en kutita 1st sing. olen kutittanut en ole kutittanut
2nd sing. kutitat et kutita 2nd sing. olet kutittanut et ole kutittanut
3rd sing. kutittaa ei kutita 3rd sing. on kutittanut ei ole kutittanut
1st plur. kutitamme emme kutita 1st plur. olemme kutittaneet emme ole kutittaneet
2nd plur. kutitatte ette kutita 2nd plur. olette kutittaneet ette ole kutittaneet
3rd plur. kutittavat eivät kutita 3rd plur. ovat kutittaneet eivät ole kutittaneet
passive kutitetaan ei kutiteta passive on kutitettu ei ole kutitettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kutitin en kutittanut 1st sing. olin kutittanut en ollut kutittanut
2nd sing. kutitit et kutittanut 2nd sing. olit kutittanut et ollut kutittanut
3rd sing. kutitti ei kutittanut 3rd sing. oli kutittanut ei ollut kutittanut
1st plur. kutitimme emme kutittaneet 1st plur. olimme kutittaneet emme olleet kutittaneet
2nd plur. kutititte ette kutittaneet 2nd plur. olitte kutittaneet ette olleet kutittaneet
3rd plur. kutittivat eivät kutittaneet 3rd plur. olivat kutittaneet eivät olleet kutittaneet
passive kutitettiin ei kutitettu passive oli kutitettu ei ollut kutitettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kutittaisin en kutittaisi 1st sing. olisin kutittanut en olisi kutittanut
2nd sing. kutittaisit et kutittaisi 2nd sing. olisit kutittanut et olisi kutittanut
3rd sing. kutittaisi ei kutittaisi 3rd sing. olisi kutittanut ei olisi kutittanut
1st plur. kutittaisimme emme kutittaisi 1st plur. olisimme kutittaneet emme olisi kutittaneet
2nd plur. kutittaisitte ette kutittaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kutittaneet ette olisi kutittaneet
3rd plur. kutittaisivat eivät kutittaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kutittaneet eivät olisi kutittaneet
passive kutitettaisiin ei kutitettaisi passive olisi kutitettu ei olisi kutitettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kutita älä kutita 2nd sing. ole kutittanut älä ole kutittanut
3rd sing. kutittakoon älköön kutittako 3rd sing. olkoon kutittanut älköön olko kutittanut
1st plur. kutittakaamme älkäämme kutittako 1st plur. olkaamme kutittaneet älkäämme olko kutittaneet
2nd plur. kutittakaa älkää kutittako 2nd plur. olkaa kutittaneet älkää olko kutittaneet
3rd plur. kutittakoot älkööt kutittako 3rd plur. olkoot kutittaneet älkööt olko kutittaneet
passive kutitettakoon älköön kutitettako passive olkoon kutitettu älköön olko kutitettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kutittanen en kutittane 1st sing. lienen kutittanut en liene kutittanut
2nd sing. kutittanet et kutittane 2nd sing. lienet kutittanut et liene kutittanut
3rd sing. kutittanee ei kutittane 3rd sing. lienee kutittanut ei liene kutittanut
1st plur. kutittanemme emme kutittane 1st plur. lienemme kutittaneet emme liene kutittaneet
2nd plur. kutittanette ette kutittane 2nd plur. lienette kutittaneet ette liene kutittaneet
3rd plur. kutittanevat eivät kutittane 3rd plur. lienevät kutittaneet eivät liene kutittaneet
passive kutitettaneen ei kutitettane passive lienee kutitettu ei liene kutitettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kutittaa present kutittava kutitettava
long 1st2 kutittaakseen past kutittanut kutitettu
2nd inessive1 kutittaessa kutitettaessa agent1, 3 kutittama
instructive kutittaen negative kutittamaton
3rd inessive kutittamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kutittamasta
illative kutittamaan
adessive kutittamalla
abessive kutittamatta
instructive kutittaman kutitettaman
4th nominative kutittaminen
partitive kutittamista
5th2 kutittamaisillaan
Read in another language