Open main menu

Contents

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

kynä +‎ -illä

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈkynæi̯lːæˣ/, [ˈkynæi̯lːæ(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: ky‧näil‧lä

VerbEdit

kynäillä

  1. (transitive) to pen, to plume, to scribble

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of kynäillä (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kynäilen en kynäile 1st sing. olen kynäillyt en ole kynäillyt
2nd sing. kynäilet et kynäile 2nd sing. olet kynäillyt et ole kynäillyt
3rd sing. kynäilee ei kynäile 3rd sing. on kynäillyt ei ole kynäillyt
1st plur. kynäilemme emme kynäile 1st plur. olemme kynäilleet emme ole kynäilleet
2nd plur. kynäilette ette kynäile 2nd plur. olette kynäilleet ette ole kynäilleet
3rd plur. kynäilevät eivät kynäile 3rd plur. ovat kynäilleet eivät ole kynäilleet
passive kynäillään ei kynäillä passive on kynäilty ei ole kynäilty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kynäilin en kynäillyt 1st sing. olin kynäillyt en ollut kynäillyt
2nd sing. kynäilit et kynäillyt 2nd sing. olit kynäillyt et ollut kynäillyt
3rd sing. kynäili ei kynäillyt 3rd sing. oli kynäillyt ei ollut kynäillyt
1st plur. kynäilimme emme kynäilleet 1st plur. olimme kynäilleet emme olleet kynäilleet
2nd plur. kynäilitte ette kynäilleet 2nd plur. olitte kynäilleet ette olleet kynäilleet
3rd plur. kynäilivät eivät kynäilleet 3rd plur. olivat kynäilleet eivät olleet kynäilleet
passive kynäiltiin ei kynäilty passive oli kynäilty ei ollut kynäilty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kynäilisin en kynäilisi 1st sing. olisin kynäillyt en olisi kynäillyt
2nd sing. kynäilisit et kynäilisi 2nd sing. olisit kynäillyt et olisi kynäillyt
3rd sing. kynäilisi ei kynäilisi 3rd sing. olisi kynäillyt ei olisi kynäillyt
1st plur. kynäilisimme emme kynäilisi 1st plur. olisimme kynäilleet emme olisi kynäilleet
2nd plur. kynäilisitte ette kynäilisi 2nd plur. olisitte kynäilleet ette olisi kynäilleet
3rd plur. kynäilisivät eivät kynäilisi 3rd plur. olisivat kynäilleet eivät olisi kynäilleet
passive kynäiltäisiin ei kynäiltäisi passive olisi kynäilty ei olisi kynäilty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kynäile älä kynäile 2nd sing. ole kynäillyt älä ole kynäillyt
3rd sing. kynäilköön älköön kynäilkö 3rd sing. olkoon kynäillyt älköön olko kynäillyt
1st plur. kynäilkäämme älkäämme kynäilkö 1st plur. olkaamme kynäilleet älkäämme olko kynäilleet
2nd plur. kynäilkää älkää kynäilkö 2nd plur. olkaa kynäilleet älkää olko kynäilleet
3rd plur. kynäilkööt älkööt kynäilkö 3rd plur. olkoot kynäilleet älkööt olko kynäilleet
passive kynäiltäköön älköön kynäiltäkö passive olkoon kynäilty älköön olko kynäilty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kynäillen en kynäille 1st sing. lienen kynäillyt en liene kynäillyt
2nd sing. kynäillet et kynäille 2nd sing. lienet kynäillyt et liene kynäillyt
3rd sing. kynäillee ei kynäille 3rd sing. lienee kynäillyt ei liene kynäillyt
1st plur. kynäillemme emme kynäille 1st plur. lienemme kynäilleet emme liene kynäilleet
2nd plur. kynäillette ette kynäille 2nd plur. lienette kynäilleet ette liene kynäilleet
3rd plur. kynäillevät eivät kynäille 3rd plur. lienevät kynäilleet eivät liene kynäilleet
passive kynäiltäneen ei kynäiltäne passive lienee kynäilty ei liene kynäilty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kynäillä present kynäilevä kynäiltävä
long 1st2 kynäilläkseen past kynäillyt kynäilty
2nd inessive1 kynäillessä kynäiltäessä agent1, 3 kynäilemä
instructive kynäillen negative kynäilemätön
3rd inessive kynäilemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kynäilemästä
illative kynäilemään
adessive kynäilemällä
abessive kynäilemättä
instructive kynäilemän kynäiltämän
4th nominative kynäileminen
partitive kynäilemistä
5th2 kynäilemäisillään