Open main menu
See also: lama, Lama, lāma, lamă, lǎma, and La Mã

Contents

HungarianEdit

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): [ˈlaːmɒ]
  • Hyphenation: lá‧ma

Etymology 1Edit

Borrowed from German Lama, from Spanish llama, from Quechua llama.

NounEdit

láma (plural lámák)

  1. llama
DeclensionEdit
Inflection (stem in long/high vowel, back harmony)
singular plural
nominative láma lámák
accusative lámát lámákat
dative lámának lámáknak
instrumental lámával lámákkal
causal-final lámáért lámákért
translative lámává lámákká
terminative lámáig lámákig
essive-formal lámaként lámákként
essive-modal
inessive lámában lámákban
superessive lámán lámákon
adessive lámánál lámáknál
illative lámába lámákba
sublative lámára lámákra
allative lámához lámákhoz
elative lámából lámákból
delative lámáról lámákról
ablative lámától lámáktól
Possessive forms of láma
possessor single possession multiple possessions
1st person sing. lámám lámáim
2nd person sing. lámád lámáid
3rd person sing. lámája lámái
1st person plural lámánk lámáink
2nd person plural lámátok lámáitok
3rd person plural lámájuk lámáik

Etymology 2Edit

Borrowed from German Lama, from English lama, from Tibetan བླ་མ (bla ma, chief).

NounEdit

láma (plural lámák)

  1. lama
DeclensionEdit
Inflection (stem in long/high vowel, back harmony)
singular plural
nominative láma lámák
accusative lámát lámákat
dative lámának lámáknak
instrumental lámával lámákkal
causal-final lámáért lámákért
translative lámává lámákká
terminative lámáig lámákig
essive-formal lámaként lámákként
essive-modal
inessive lámában lámákban
superessive lámán lámákon
adessive lámánál lámáknál
illative lámába lámákba
sublative lámára lámákra
allative lámához lámákhoz
elative lámából lámákból
delative lámáról lámákról
ablative lámától lámáktól
Possessive forms of láma
possessor single possession multiple possessions
1st person sing. lámám lámáim
2nd person sing. lámád lámáid
3rd person sing. lámája lámái
1st person plural lámánk lámáink
2nd person plural lámátok lámáitok
3rd person plural lámájuk lámáik
Derived termsEdit

IrishEdit

PronunciationEdit

Etymology 1Edit

Borrowed from English lama, from Tibetan བླ་མ་ (bla ma, chief).

NounEdit

láma m (genitive singular láma, nominative plural lámaí)

  1. (Buddhism) lama
Derived termsEdit
Related termsEdit

Etymology 2Edit

Borrowed from English llama, from Spanish, from Quechua llama.

NounEdit

láma m (genitive singular láma, nominative plural lámaí)

  1. llama

DeclensionEdit

Further readingEdit


Old IrishEdit

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

láma

  1. nominative, vocative, and accusative plural of lám

MutationEdit

Old Irish mutation
Radical Lenition Nasalization
láma
also lláma after a proclitic
láma
pronounced with /l(ʲ)-/
láma
also lláma after a proclitic
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

SlovakEdit

EtymologyEdit

Borrowed from Tibetan བླ་མ་ (bla ma).

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

láma m (genitive singular lámu, nominative plural lámovia, genitive plural lámov, declension pattern of hrdina)

  1. (Buddhism) lama

DeclensionEdit

Related termsEdit