Finnish edit

Etymology edit

Borrowed from Swedish läkare. Compare Karelian liäkäri. Doublet of lekuri, a more recent (slang) borrowing.

Pronunciation edit

  • IPA(key): /ˈlæːkæri/, [ˈlæːk̟æri]
  • Rhymes: -æːkæri
  • Syllabification(key): lää‧kä‧ri

Noun edit

lääkäri

  1. physician, medical doctor, doctor
    Synonyms: (dated or informal) tohtori, (colloquial) lekuri

Declension edit

Inflection of lääkäri (Kotus type 6/paperi, no gradation)
nominative lääkäri lääkärit
genitive lääkärin lääkärien
lääkäreiden
lääkäreitten
partitive lääkäriä lääkäreitä
lääkärejä
illative lääkäriin lääkäreihin
singular plural
nominative lääkäri lääkärit
accusative nom. lääkäri lääkärit
gen. lääkärin
genitive lääkärin lääkärien
lääkäreiden
lääkäreitten
partitive lääkäriä lääkäreitä
lääkärejä
inessive lääkärissä lääkäreissä
elative lääkäristä lääkäreistä
illative lääkäriin lääkäreihin
adessive lääkärillä lääkäreillä
ablative lääkäriltä lääkäreiltä
allative lääkärille lääkäreille
essive lääkärinä lääkäreinä
translative lääkäriksi lääkäreiksi
abessive lääkärittä lääkäreittä
instructive lääkärein
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of lääkäri (Kotus type 6/paperi, no gradation)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative lääkärini lääkärini
accusative nom. lääkärini lääkärini
gen. lääkärini
genitive lääkärini lääkärieni
lääkäreideni
lääkäreitteni
partitive lääkäriäni lääkäreitäni
lääkärejäni
inessive lääkärissäni lääkäreissäni
elative lääkäristäni lääkäreistäni
illative lääkäriini lääkäreihini
adessive lääkärilläni lääkäreilläni
ablative lääkäriltäni lääkäreiltäni
allative lääkärilleni lääkäreilleni
essive lääkärinäni lääkäreinäni
translative lääkärikseni lääkäreikseni
abessive lääkärittäni lääkäreittäni
instructive
comitative lääkäreineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative lääkärisi lääkärisi
accusative nom. lääkärisi lääkärisi
gen. lääkärisi
genitive lääkärisi lääkäriesi
lääkäreidesi
lääkäreittesi
partitive lääkäriäsi lääkäreitäsi
lääkärejäsi
inessive lääkärissäsi lääkäreissäsi
elative lääkäristäsi lääkäreistäsi
illative lääkäriisi lääkäreihisi
adessive lääkärilläsi lääkäreilläsi
ablative lääkäriltäsi lääkäreiltäsi
allative lääkärillesi lääkäreillesi
essive lääkärinäsi lääkäreinäsi
translative lääkäriksesi lääkäreiksesi
abessive lääkärittäsi lääkäreittäsi
instructive
comitative lääkäreinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative lääkärimme lääkärimme
accusative nom. lääkärimme lääkärimme
gen. lääkärimme
genitive lääkärimme lääkäriemme
lääkäreidemme
lääkäreittemme
partitive lääkäriämme lääkäreitämme
lääkärejämme
inessive lääkärissämme lääkäreissämme
elative lääkäristämme lääkäreistämme
illative lääkäriimme lääkäreihimme
adessive lääkärillämme lääkäreillämme
ablative lääkäriltämme lääkäreiltämme
allative lääkärillemme lääkäreillemme
essive lääkärinämme lääkäreinämme
translative lääkäriksemme lääkäreiksemme
abessive lääkärittämme lääkäreittämme
instructive
comitative lääkäreinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative lääkärinne lääkärinne
accusative nom. lääkärinne lääkärinne
gen. lääkärinne
genitive lääkärinne lääkärienne
lääkäreidenne
lääkäreittenne
partitive lääkäriänne lääkäreitänne
lääkärejänne
inessive lääkärissänne lääkäreissänne
elative lääkäristänne lääkäreistänne
illative lääkäriinne lääkäreihinne
adessive lääkärillänne lääkäreillänne
ablative lääkäriltänne lääkäreiltänne
allative lääkärillenne lääkäreillenne
essive lääkärinänne lääkäreinänne
translative lääkäriksenne lääkäreiksenne
abessive lääkärittänne lääkäreittänne
instructive
comitative lääkäreinenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative lääkärinsä lääkärinsä
accusative nom. lääkärinsä lääkärinsä
gen. lääkärinsä
genitive lääkärinsä lääkäriensä
lääkäreidensä
lääkäreittensä
partitive lääkäriään
lääkäriänsä
lääkäreitään
lääkärejään
lääkäreitänsä
lääkärejänsä
inessive lääkärissään
lääkärissänsä
lääkäreissään
lääkäreissänsä
elative lääkäristään
lääkäristänsä
lääkäreistään
lääkäreistänsä
illative lääkäriinsä lääkäreihinsä
adessive lääkärillään
lääkärillänsä
lääkäreillään
lääkäreillänsä
ablative lääkäriltään
lääkäriltänsä
lääkäreiltään
lääkäreiltänsä
allative lääkärilleen
lääkärillensä
lääkäreilleen
lääkäreillensä
essive lääkärinään
lääkärinänsä
lääkäreinään
lääkäreinänsä
translative lääkärikseen
lääkäriksensä
lääkäreikseen
lääkäreiksensä
abessive lääkärittään
lääkärittänsä
lääkäreittään
lääkäreittänsä
instructive
comitative lääkäreineen
lääkäreinensä

Derived terms edit

compounds

Related terms edit

See also edit

Further reading edit