See also: Laf

DutchEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Middle Dutch laf, from Proto-Germanic *laba-, from Proto-Indo-European *leb- (to hang loosely).[1]

PronunciationEdit

  • (file)
  • Rhymes: -ɑf

AdjectiveEdit

laf (comparative laffer, superlative lafst)

  1. cowardly
    Maar de algemene regel is dat de man, "zwak of sterk", volgens Kuyper "Koning in zijn huis" is en dat "Een man die zijn vrouw in huis 'de baas laat spelen' laf en onmannelijk is.[1] — But the general rule is that the man, "weak or strong," according to Kuyper "is king of his house" and that "a man who lets his wife 'play the boss' is cowardly and unmanly."

InflectionEdit

Inflection of laf
uninflected laf
inflected laffe
comparative laffer
positive comparative superlative
predicative/adverbial laf laffer het lafst
het lafste
indefinite m./f. sing. laffe laffere lafste
n. sing. laf laffer lafste
plural laffe laffere lafste
definite laffe laffere lafste
partitive lafs laffers

Derived termsEdit

AnagramsEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ Kroonen, Guus (2013) , “laben”, in Etymological Dictionary of Proto-Germanic (Leiden Indo-European Etymological Dictionary Series; 11), Leiden, Boston: Brill, →ISBN, page 321

GagauzEdit

NounEdit

laf

  1. word

Derived termsEdit


IcelandicEdit

EtymologyEdit

Old Norse laf, from Proto-Germanic *lappa-, of uncertain origin, possibly Proto-Indo-European *leb- (to hang loosely).[1][2] If so, doublet of lafa.

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

laf n (genitive singular lafs, nominative plural löf)

  1. lap, skirt (of a coat)

DeclensionEdit

AnagramsEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ Douglas Harper (2001–2021) , “lap”, in Online Etymology Dictionary.
  2. ^ Roberts, Edward A. (2014) A Comprehensive Etymological Dictionary of the Spanish Language with Families of Words based on Indo-European Roots, Xlibris Corporation, →ISBN

LuxembourgishEdit

PronunciationEdit

VerbEdit

laf

  1. second-person singular imperative of lafen

Old EnglishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-West Germanic *laibu, from Proto-Germanic *laibō. More at lǣfan.

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

lāf f (nominative plural lāfe)

  1. leavings, remains
  2. legacy
  3. heirloom

DescendantsEdit

  • English: lave

Old FrisianEdit

 
Ēn lāf.

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-West Germanic *laub, from Proto-Germanic *laubą, from Proto-Indo-European *lewbʰ- (to break). Cognates include Old English lēaf, Old Saxon lōf and Old Dutch lōf.

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

lāf n

  1. leaf

DescendantsEdit

ReferencesEdit

  • Bremmer, Rolf H. (2009) An Introduction to Old Frisian: History, Grammar, Reader, Glossary, Amsterdam: John Benjamins Publishing Company, →ISBN

SomaliEdit

NounEdit

laf ?

  1. bone

TurkishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Persian لاف(lâf).

NounEdit

laf (definite accusative lafı, plural laflar)

  1. word

DeclensionEdit

Inflection
Nominative laf
Definite accusative lafı
Singular Plural
Nominative laf laflar
Definite accusative lafı lafları
Dative lafa laflara
Locative lafta laflarda
Ablative laftan laflardan
Genitive lafın lafların
Possessive forms
Nominative
Singular Plural
1st singular lafım laflarım
2nd singular lafın lafların
3rd singular lafı lafları
1st plural lafımız laflarımız
2nd plural lafınız laflarınız
3rd plural lafları lafları
Definite accusative
Singular Plural
1st singular lafımı laflarımı
2nd singular lafını laflarını
3rd singular lafını laflarını
1st plural lafımızı laflarımızı
2nd plural lafınızı laflarınızı
3rd plural laflarını laflarını
Dative
Singular Plural
1st singular lafıma laflarıma
2nd singular lafına laflarına
3rd singular lafına laflarına
1st plural lafımıza laflarımıza
2nd plural lafınıza laflarınıza
3rd plural laflarına laflarına
Locative
Singular Plural
1st singular lafımda laflarımda
2nd singular lafında laflarında
3rd singular lafında laflarında
1st plural lafımızda laflarımızda
2nd plural lafınızda laflarınızda
3rd plural laflarında laflarında
Ablative
Singular Plural
1st singular lafımdan laflarımdan
2nd singular lafından laflarından
3rd singular lafından laflarından
1st plural lafımızdan laflarımızdan
2nd plural lafınızdan laflarınızdan
3rd plural laflarından laflarından
Genitive
Singular Plural
1st singular lafımın laflarımın
2nd singular lafının laflarının
3rd singular lafının laflarının
1st plural lafımızın laflarımızın
2nd plural lafınızın laflarınızın
3rd plural laflarının laflarının

ReferencesEdit

  • laf in Turkish dictionaries at Türk Dil Kurumu

VolapükEdit

NounEdit

laf (nominative plural lafs)

  1. half

DeclensionEdit