Open main menu

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finnic *laiha, from earlier *laiša, borrowed from Baltic, compare Lithuanian liesas. Cognate with Estonian lahja, Karelian laiha.

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈlɑi̯hɑ/, [ˈlɑi̯ɦɑ]
  • Hyphenation: lai‧ha

AdjectiveEdit

laiha (comparative laihempi, superlative laihin)

  1. lean
  2. thin
  3. slim

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of laiha (Kotus type 9/kala, no gradation)
nominative laiha laihat
genitive laihan laihojen
partitive laihaa laihoja
illative laihaan laihoihin
singular plural
nominative laiha laihat
accusative nom. laiha laihat
gen. laihan
genitive laihan laihojen
laihainrare
partitive laihaa laihoja
inessive laihassa laihoissa
elative laihasta laihoista
illative laihaan laihoihin
adessive laihalla laihoilla
ablative laihalta laihoilta
allative laihalle laihoille
essive laihana laihoina
translative laihaksi laihoiksi
instructive laihoin
abessive laihatta laihoitta
comitative laihoine

AntonymsEdit

Derived termsEdit

  • laihoin tuloksin = with little/meager/few results

AnagramsEdit