FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finnic *lühüt.

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈlyhyt/, [ˈlyɦyt̪]
  • Rhymes: -yhyt
  • Syllabification(key): ly‧hyt

AdjectiveEdit

lyhyt (comparative lyhyempi or lyhempi, superlative lyhyin or lyhin)

  1. short
    Antonym: pitkä

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of lyhyt (Kotus type 43/ohut, no gradation)
nominative lyhyt lyhyet
genitive lyhyen lyhyiden
lyhyitten
partitive lyhyttä lyhyitä
illative lyhyeen lyhyisiin
lyhyihin
singular plural
nominative lyhyt lyhyet
accusative nom. lyhyt lyhyet
gen. lyhyen
genitive lyhyen lyhyiden
lyhyitten
partitive lyhyttä lyhyitä
inessive lyhyessä lyhyissä
elative lyhyestä lyhyistä
illative lyhyeen lyhyisiin
lyhyihin
adessive lyhyellä lyhyillä
ablative lyhyeltä lyhyiltä
allative lyhyelle lyhyille
essive lyhyenä lyhyinä
translative lyhyeksi lyhyiksi
instructive lyhyin
abessive lyhyettä lyhyittä
comitative lyhyine
Possessive forms of lyhyt (type ohut)
Rare. Only used with substantive adjectives.
possessor singular plural
1st person lyhyeni lyhyemme
2nd person lyhyesi lyhyenne
3rd person lyhyensä

Derived termsEdit

CompoundsEdit

AnagramsEdit


IngrianEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finnic *lühüt. Cognates include Finnish lyhyt and Estonian lühida.

PronunciationEdit

AdjectiveEdit

lyhyt (comparative lyhhyemp or lyhheemp or lyhemp)

  1. short (of length)
  2. short (of duration)
    • 1936, V. I. Junus, Iƶoran Keelen Grammatikka[1], Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 8:
      Iƶoran keelees vokaloil ono kaks pittuussteeppeniä: lyhyt ja pitkä.
      The Ingrian language's vowels have two grades of length: short and long.
    • 1936, D. I. Efimov, Lukukirja: Inkeroisia alkușkouluja vart (ensimäine osa), Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 9:
      Päivät kaikkinee jääti lyhheeks.
      The days completely froze short.

DeclensionEdit

Declined like type 7/kevät, but has an optional irregular shortening -ye- > -e(e)-.

Declension of lyhyt (irregular, no gradation, gemination)
singular plural
nominative lyhyt lyhhyet, lyhheet
genitive lyhhyen, lyhheen lyhhyein, lyhhein
partitive lyhyttä lyhhyeitä, lyhheitä
illative lyhhyesse, lyhheesse lyhhyeisse, lyhheisse
inessive lyhhyees, lyhhees lyhhyeis, lyhheis
elative lyhhyest, lyhheest lyhhyeist, lyhheist
allative lyhhyelle, lyhheelle lyhhyeille, lyhheille
adessive lyhhyeel, lyhheel lyhhyeil, lyhheil
ablative lyhhyelt, lyhheelt lyhhyeilt, lyhheilt
translative lyhhyeks, lyhheeks lyhhyeiks, lyhheiks
essive lyhhyennä, lyhheennä, lyhhyeen, lyhheen lyhhyeinnä, lyhheinnä, lyhhyein, lyhhein
exessive1) lyhhyent, lyhheent lyhhyeint, lyhheint
1) obsolete
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive.

AntonymsEdit

Derived termsEdit

ReferencesEdit

  • V. I. Junus (1936) Iƶoran Keelen Grammatikka[2], Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 57
  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 282
  • Olga I. Konkova; Nikita A. Dyachkov (2014) Inkeroin Keel: Пособие по Ижорскому Языку[3], →ISBN, page 73

KarelianEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finnic *lühüt.

AdjectiveEdit

lyhyt

  1. short