From maja +‎ -illa.



  1. (intransitive) To dwell.


Inflection of majailla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. majailen en majaile 1st sing. olen majaillut en ole majaillut
2nd sing. majailet et majaile 2nd sing. olet majaillut et ole majaillut
3rd sing. majailee ei majaile 3rd sing. on majaillut ei ole majaillut
1st plur. majailemme emme majaile 1st plur. olemme majailleet emme ole majailleet
2nd plur. majailette ette majaile 2nd plur. olette majailleet ette ole majailleet
3rd plur. majailevat eivät majaile 3rd plur. ovat majailleet eivät ole majailleet
passive majaillaan ei majailla passive on majailtu ei ole majailtu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. majailin en majaillut 1st sing. olin majaillut en ollut majaillut
2nd sing. majailit et majaillut 2nd sing. olit majaillut et ollut majaillut
3rd sing. majaili ei majaillut 3rd sing. oli majaillut ei ollut majaillut
1st plur. majailimme emme majailleet 1st plur. olimme majailleet emme olleet majailleet
2nd plur. majailitte ette majailleet 2nd plur. olitte majailleet ette olleet majailleet
3rd plur. majailivat eivät majailleet 3rd plur. olivat majailleet eivät olleet majailleet
passive majailtiin ei majailtu passive oli majailtu ei ollut majailtu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. majailisin en majailisi 1st sing. olisin majaillut en olisi majaillut
2nd sing. majailisit et majailisi 2nd sing. olisit majaillut et olisi majaillut
3rd sing. majailisi ei majailisi 3rd sing. olisi majaillut ei olisi majaillut
1st plur. majailisimme emme majailisi 1st plur. olisimme majailleet emme olisi majailleet
2nd plur. majailisitte ette majailisi 2nd plur. olisitte majailleet ette olisi majailleet
3rd plur. majailisivat eivät majailisi 3rd plur. olisivat majailleet eivät olisi majailleet
passive majailtaisiin ei majailtaisi passive olisi majailtu ei olisi majailtu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. majaile älä majaile 2nd sing. ole majaillut älä ole majaillut
3rd sing. majailkoon älköön majailko 3rd sing. olkoon majaillut älköön olko majaillut
1st plur. majailkaamme älkäämme majailko 1st plur. olkaamme majailleet älkäämme olko majailleet
2nd plur. majailkaa älkää majailko 2nd plur. olkaa majailleet älkää olko majailleet
3rd plur. majailkoot älkööt majailko 3rd plur. olkoot majailleet älkööt olko majailleet
passive majailtakoon älköön majailtako passive olkoon majailtu älköön olko majailtu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. majaillen en majaille 1st sing. lienen majaillut en liene majaillut
2nd sing. majaillet et majaille 2nd sing. lienet majaillut et liene majaillut
3rd sing. majaillee ei majaille 3rd sing. lienee majaillut ei liene majaillut
1st plur. majaillemme emme majaille 1st plur. lienemme majailleet emme liene majailleet
2nd plur. majaillette ette majaille 2nd plur. lienette majailleet ette liene majailleet
3rd plur. majaillevat eivät majaille 3rd plur. lienevät majailleet eivät liene majailleet
passive majailtaneen ei majailtane passive lienee majailtu ei liene majailtu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st majailla present majaileva majailtava
long 1st2 majaillakseen past majaillut majailtu
2nd inessive1 majaillessa majailtaessa agent1, 3 majailema
instructive majaillen negative majailematon
3rd inessive majailemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative majailemasta
illative majailemaan
adessive majailemalla
abessive majailematta
instructive majaileman majailtaman
4th nominative majaileminen
partitive majailemista
5th2 majailemaisillaan
Read in another language