Contents

FinnishEdit

(index ma)

PronunciationEdit

  • Hyphenation: mat‧rii‧si
  • Rhymes: patriisi
  • IPA(key): /ˈmɑtriːsi/

NounEdit

matriisi

  1. (mathematics, computing) matrix

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of matriisi (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
nominative matriisi matriisit
genitive matriisin matriisien
partitive matriisia matriiseja
illative matriisiin matriiseihin
singular plural
nominative matriisi matriisit
accusative nom. matriisi matriisit
gen. matriisin
genitive matriisin matriisien
partitive matriisia matriiseja
inessive matriisissa matriiseissa
elative matriisista matriiseista
illative matriisiin matriiseihin
adessive matriisilla matriiseilla
ablative matriisilta matriiseilta
allative matriisille matriiseille
essive matriisina matriiseina
translative matriisiksi matriiseiksi
instructive matriisein
abessive matriisitta matriiseitta
comitative matriiseineen

Related termsEdit

Read in another language